|
Post by ganews on Jan 29, 2024 23:38:57 GMT -5
OK top 4 least likely to rotate out of the top 10 lineup
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? There Will Be Blood It's a Wonderful Life Cool Hand Luke
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on Jan 30, 2024 23:20:42 GMT -5
More of a shuffle, really. Not sure why Badlands' stock has fallen so precipitously. I'll add another five: I like Badlands but I don't love it. I mean, is it really that great of a story beyond the flat lines? I say that as someone who grew up in the American flatlands. Sure is purty, though. It's the kind of film that looks so good it tricks you into thinking it's important. That being said, I love it to bits - I'm a sucker for purty done right.
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Jan 31, 2024 11:15:06 GMT -5
1. Videodrome 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. Andrei Rublev 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Persona 6. The Big Lebowski 7. Pan's Labyrinth 8. The Green Knight 9. The Lobster 10. The Godfather
Shout out to Prole for including eXistenZ on his list. It's not a top 10 favorite film for me, but I do think it's an absolutely essential companion piece to my #1. Also, I'm aware some of these are weird choices, but I really don't put too much stock in like exact rankings among my favorite films. I could've taken my favorite two dozen or so films, and put down any ten of them in any order and it would've been about as meaningful as this particular list.
|
|
Frohman
TI Pariah
Putting tonnes where they didn't ought to be
Posts: 202
|
Post by Frohman on Jan 31, 2024 15:55:04 GMT -5
1. Videodrome2. Blade Runner 20493. Andrei Rublev4. No Country for Old Men 5. Persona6. The Big Lebowski7. Pan's Labyrinth8. The Green Knight9. The Lobster10. The GodfatherShout out to Prole for including eXistenZ on his list. It's not a top 10 favorite film for me, but I do think it's an absolutely essential companion piece to my #1. Also, I'm aware some of these are weird choices, but I really don't put too much stock in like exact rankings among my favorite films. I could've taken my favorite two dozen or so films, and put down any ten of them in any order and it would've been about as meaningful as this particular list. Great list apart from the questionable inclusion of The Green Knight as your eighth favorite film of all time.
|
|
|
Post by pantsgoblin on Feb 4, 2024 15:36:19 GMT -5
Hoo boy, here we go.
1. Chinatown 2. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior 3. John Carpenter's The Thing 4. Raising Arizona 5. Matewan 6. Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn 7. Old Joy 8. Shaun of the Dead 9. Slither 10. The Descent
|
|