|
Post by Sanziana on Mar 12, 2016 10:21:42 GMT -5
As I've said repeatedly around here, I love movie lists. These are ten(ish) movies that left a strong impression on me, not movies I think are best. In no particular order: Melancholia/The Tree of Life. I think these two movies are best watched together as they share similar themes and scope, but are completely different in approach and execution. That Obscure Object of Desire. Luis Bunuel's last movie, it's a deeply sensual, vivid, feminist movie who is the only film in which the same character is played by two actresses, character that is the more rich and real for it. Jules et Jim/Chungking Express. The ultimate romance movies as far as I'm concerned. Ran. Children of Men. Millenium Actress. I oscillated between this and Paprika, but the truth is all Satoshi Kon movies are pretty amazing and every film lover should watch them even if they don't like anime. Naked. Mike Leigh's bleakest, utterly depressing film that also feels like his rawest, most honest work in a career filled with them. Nostalghia. A Tarkovsky movie that oozes melancholy and sorrow, and so gorgeous it left me in awe for quite a while after I saw it. That last long scene can be interpreted in numerous ways, my first thought was that it is the most succinct, elegiac and subtle way to express the essence of Orthodoxy. L'Avventura. The Scent of Green Papaya. One of the most peaceful, reinvigorating movies I've seen.
|
|
|
Post by Return of the Thin Olive Duke on Mar 12, 2016 12:38:53 GMT -5
1. Zodiac2-5 (no particular order): Barcelona, The Informant!, Superbad, Stranger than Fiction6-10: varies wildly, but always includes Frances Ha. Potential other candidates include There Will Be Blood, Chungking Express, Clueless, Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai, Fitzcarraldo, the Lord of the Rings films, and The Big Lebowski.Emeritus favorite movie: Orange County
|
|
|
Post by Jean Luc de Lemur on Mar 23, 2016 15:20:56 GMT -5
1. Tie between 2001: A Space Odyssey and Lawrence of Arabia: How could I possibly even choose? 3. F is for Fake: It’s a faaaaake! Also it’s the most Orson Wellesian of Welles’s movies, full of amazing little tricks and a lot of style. 4. The Castle of Cagliostro: really a perfectly-balanced adventure film—beautiful, exciting, and with a surprising amount of darkness just under the surface. This spot was formerly occupied by Porco Rosso, but Cagliostro took on a whole new layer of meaning after seeing the series that spawned it. 5. Hannah & Her Sisters: this film made me a saner person. 6. The Last Emperor: Look, it’s Peter O’Toole in Asia again! He’s great, but there’s much more to it than that—another superb epic about early twentieth century tumult. 7. My Man Godfrey: another comedy recommended for the maintenance of sanity. 8. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: I guess I have a thing for films dealing with Manchus. It’s weird to call a film underrated, but I think it kind of is because it’s a Chinese film that both comes from and is about the margins on mainland Chinese society. 9. Grand Prix—in some ways the ultimate cool film (racecars in the South of France in the 1960s), but also a great deconstruction of cool. Need to actually take the intermission on this one, though. 10. La Belle Noiseuse: a long, gorgeous adaptation of Balzac’s The Unknown masterpiece by Jacques Rivette that transports the story to the film’s present-day (1990) and deepens the meaning, going from beyond questions of depiction and possession to ones of depiction and self-determination.
|
|
heroboy
AV Clubber
I must succeed!
Posts: 1,185
|
Post by heroboy on Mar 23, 2016 17:42:16 GMT -5
I feel like I've done this here before, though I'll try without checking, just to see how things have changed.
1. Star Wars Trilogy 2. The Royal Tenenbaums 3. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 4. Princess Bride 5. Snatch 6. Shaun of the Dead 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Pulp Fiction 9. Hot Fuzz 10. Ocean's 11
Definitely not a cinephile.
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,500
|
Post by Dellarigg on Mar 23, 2016 17:58:48 GMT -5
I'm such a 70s New Hollywood fanboy.
1. Mean Streets 2. Raging Bull 3. Badlands 4. The Godfather 5. Taxi Driver 6. Apocalypse Now 7. The 400 Blows 8. Seven Samurai 9. Aguirre, The Wrath of God 10. The Exorcist
(7 - 10 subject to change)
Hovering outside: A Streetcar Named Desire, The Godfather Part II, Goodfellas, 2001:A Space Odyssey, McCabe & Mrs Miller, Repulsion, On The Waterfront, Schindler's List, Throne Of Blood, This Is Spinal Tap, Withnail & I, A Room For Romeo Brass, Dog Day Afternoon, Macbeth (Polanski), Belle Du Jour, Buffalo '66, Nosferatu (Herzog-Kinski), Come and See, Rosemary's Baby, Sorcerer, Under The Skin, Sexy Beast, Ida, Lawrence Of Arabia, La Strada, (I'll add more as they occur)
|
|
|
Post by Sanziana on Apr 14, 2016 10:27:10 GMT -5
I see 2001:A Space Odyssey is on several lists. I wanted to choose it too but I had already broken my own rule and selected more than 10 movies. What's so great about that movie is it's still capable of inspiring awe after all these years since its release. I love that movie.
|
|
moimoi
AV Clubber
Posts: 5,003
|
Post by moimoi on Apr 14, 2016 23:43:00 GMT -5
1) A Hard Day's Night, 2) My Fair Lady, 3) The Third Man, 4) Umbrellas of Cherbourg, 5) Chungking Express, 6) Taxi Driver, 7) The Big Sleep (1947) 8) The Royal Tenenbaums, 9) The Big Lebowski/Miller's Crossing (tie), 10) The Lady Eve
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,500
|
Post by Dellarigg on Apr 15, 2016 5:21:05 GMT -5
1) A Hard Day's Night, 2) My Fair Lady, 3) The Third Man, 4) Umbrellas of Cherbourg, 5) Chungking Express, 6) Taxi Driver, 7) The Big Sleep (1947) 8) The Royal Tenenbaums, 9) The Big Lebowski/Miller's Crossing (tie), 10) The Lady Eve I know why I'm pleased to see A Hard Day's Night at number one, but I don't know why I'm pleased so much to see it there.
|
|
moimoi
AV Clubber
Posts: 5,003
|
Post by moimoi on Apr 15, 2016 10:22:09 GMT -5
5. Hannah & Her Sisters: this film made me a saner person. I find this particularly pleasing.
|
|
|
Post by Ron Howard Voice on Apr 15, 2016 11:25:57 GMT -5
hmmmm...I watch predominantly comedy, but some of the dramas on here hit deeper.
10. The Empire Strikes Back* 9. This is Spinal Tap 8. Hot Fuzz 7. Boogie Nights* 6. Modern Times 5. The Producers (1968) 4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly* 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Top Secret! 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
*have only seen once; placement on list subject to change with rewatches. (Narrowly eliminated for the same reason: Nashville (1975), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, and a few others which might have a shot at the top ten after some rewatching.) Another honorable mention after seeing it twice, maybe more controversial: The Master.
EDIT April 19: Forgot to mention Vertigo and Notorious.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 19, 2016 15:39:45 GMT -5
In approximate order from HOLY SHIT to holy shit:
The Big Lebowski Naked Lunch Eraserhead Barton Fink There Will Be Blood Sexy Beast Trainspotting Fargo Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas The Shining
|
|
|
Post by nowimnothing on May 5, 2016 11:28:58 GMT -5
I will just go with what I have watched the most number of times, that does skew the list a bit toward comedies you can throw on during a party over more serious fare but I am not ashamed.
1. City of Lost Children 2. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 3. Big Lebowski 4. Empire Strikes Back 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Bridge on the River Kwai 7. Ran 8. Army of Darkness 9. Kingpin 10. Barfly
|
|
clytie
TI Forumite
Posts: 1,071
|
Post by clytie on May 22, 2016 8:08:24 GMT -5
1. Showgirls 2. Blue Velvet 3. The Sweet Hereafter 4. Singin' in the Rain 5. Wild Strawberries 6. Clueless 7. Chinatown 8. Badlands 9. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 10. Drugstore Cowboy
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on May 24, 2016 21:51:04 GMT -5
Valley Girl Raising Arizona Moonstruck Wild at Heart Adaptation ~~~~~~~~~~~~~ The Rock Con-Air Face/Off The Wicker Man Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 28, 2016 20:07:03 GMT -5
1. Chinatown 2. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior 3. John Carpenter's The Thing 4. Sporloos (The Vanishing) 5. Raising Arizona 6. Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn 7. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8. Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia 9. The Haunting (1963) 10. Jason and the Argonauts
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 28, 2016 20:13:52 GMT -5
Very underrated film in Lynch's catalogue, in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by Return of the Thin Olive Duke on May 29, 2016 0:41:11 GMT -5
A lot of Nicolas Cage in this thread.
|
|
Paleu
AV Clubber
Confirmed for neo-liberal shill.
Posts: 1,258
|
Post by Paleu on May 29, 2016 1:57:46 GMT -5
1) The Third Man Absolutely exceptional film noir that features what is by far my favorite Orson Welles performance, and some stunning views of post-war Vienna. 2) Princess Mononoke The best Ghibli film hands down, a film that continues to shock me with its well-drawn characters and its nuanced moral dilemmas. 3) Hara-Kiri How do more people not know about Masaki Kobayashi? Blows Kurosawa right out of the water, and that's high praise. 4) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Somehow it captures the strange beauty of breaking up with someone and how impossible it really is to remove "bad" memories without taking more than a few good ones out with them. 5) A Separation Another movie with fantastic moral dilemmas that had me thrilled throughout its entire run-time. It also made me start to check out more Iranian films, and I genuinely haven't seen a bad one yet. 6) It's Such a Beautiful Day It hurts so good. 7) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans I genuinely think that sound films are better than silent films, since they have much more to do. But this movie transcends its limitations. 8) Come and See I dare you to watch that final sequence and not be moved. I DARE YOU. 9) Before Sunset Probably the best film about human connection I've ever seen. 10) La Jetee 30 minutes. Only still images with narration. One of the best science fiction films ever made. Honorable Mentions: Sans Soleil, Z, Werckmeister Harmonies, Shock Corridor, High and Low, F for Fake
|
|
|
Post by Sanziana on Jun 20, 2016 8:23:13 GMT -5
A lovely poster for a lovely movie:
|
|
|
Post by Ron Howard Voice on Aug 29, 2016 15:01:59 GMT -5
hmmmm...I watch predominantly comedy, but some of the dramas on here hit deeper. 10. The Empire Strikes Back* 9. This is Spinal Tap 8. Hot Fuzz 7. Boogie Nights* 6. Modern Times 5. The Producers (1968) 4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly* 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Top Secret! 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp *have only seen once; placement on list subject to change with rewatches. (Narrowly eliminated for the same reason: Nashville (1975), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, and a few others which might have a shot at the top ten after some rewatching.) Another honorable mention after seeing it twice, maybe more controversial: The Master. EDIT April 19: Forgot to mention Vertigo and Notorious. Gene Wilder starred in two of my top five movies. Updating the list: 10. Ratatouille 9. Boogie Nights* 8. Hot Fuzz 7. Rear Window 6. Modern Times 5. The Producers (1968) 4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly* 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Top Secret! 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
|
|
|
Post by Ron Howard Voice on Jan 17, 2024 19:49:12 GMT -5
Updating the list: 10. Ratatouille 9. Boogie Nights* 8. Hot Fuzz 7. Rear Window 6. Modern Times 5. The Producers (1968) 4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly* 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Top Secret! 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Eight years later update * = only seen once, might move up or get kicked out 10. Out of Sight* 9. Modern Times 8. A Fish Called Wanda 7. Secrets and Lies* 6. The Apartment 5. Rear Window 4. The Producers (1968) 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Phantom Thread 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Circling/hon. mentions/next 10: Black Dynamite, Boogie Nights, Double Indemnity, The In-Laws (70s), Mad Max: Fury Road, The Master, North by Northwest, The Philadelphia Story, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (70s), Top Secret!
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Jan 18, 2024 7:29:18 GMT -5
1. Alien 2. Casablanca 3. Terminator 2 4. Airplane! 5. eXistenZ 6. The Matrix 7. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 8. Some Like It Hot 9. Rashomon 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark
No particular order beyond the first two being my two favourites but which is number one shifts depending on my mood.
Just outside the top ten: Modern Times, Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope, The Rutles, 2001, The Happening, Into The SpiderVerse,
|
|
|
Post by pantsgoblin on Jan 18, 2024 9:09:28 GMT -5
1. Alien 2. Casablanca 3. Terminator 2 4. Airplane! 5. eXistenZ 6. The Matrix 7. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 8. Some Like It Hot 9. Rashomon 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark No particular order beyond the first two being my two favourites but which is number one shifts depending on my mood. Just outside the top ten: Modern Times, Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope, The Rutles, 2001, The Happening, Into The SpiderVerse, eXistenZ is so underappreciated. I blew up the little baby minds of my college roommates when I screened it. Nice list.
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,500
|
Post by Dellarigg on Jan 18, 2024 9:27:23 GMT -5
I'm such a 70s New Hollywood fanboy. 1. Mean Streets 2. Raging Bull 3. Badlands 4. The Godfather 5. Taxi Driver 6. Apocalypse Now 7. The 400 Blows 8. Seven Samurai 9. Aguirre, The Wrath of God 10. The Exorcist (7 - 10 subject to change) Hovering outside: A Streetcar Named Desire, The Godfather Part II, Goodfellas, 2001:A Space Odyssey, McCabe & Mrs Miller, Repulsion, On The Waterfront, Schindler's List, Throne Of Blood, This Is Spinal Tap, Withnail & I, A Room For Romeo Brass, Dog Day Afternoon, Macbeth (Polanski), Belle Du Jour, Buffalo '66, Nosferatu (Herzog-Kinski), Come and See, Rosemary's Baby, Sorcerer, Under The Skin, Sexy Beast, Ida, Lawrence Of Arabia, La Strada, (I'll add more as they occur) Hmm, let's see about an update. 1. Mean Streets 2. Raging Bull 3. Aguirre, The Wrath of God 4. The Godfather 5. Taxi Driver 6. The 400 Blows 7. Seven Samurai 8. Apocalypse Now 9. The Exorcist 10. Badlands More of a shuffle, really. Not sure why Badlands' stock has fallen so precipitously. I'll add another five: 11. 2001: A Space Odyssey 12. A Streetcar Named Desire13. Rosemary's Baby14. Lawrence of Arabia15. Sorcerer
|
|
|
Post by pantsgoblin on Jan 18, 2024 9:54:01 GMT -5
More of a shuffle, really. Not sure why Badlands' stock has fallen so precipitously. I'll add another five: I like Badlands but I don't love it. I mean, is it really that great of a story beyond the flat lines? I say that as someone who grew up in the American flatlands.
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Jan 18, 2024 14:40:54 GMT -5
Updating the list: 10. Ratatouille 9. Boogie Nights* 8. Hot Fuzz 7. Rear Window 6. Modern Times 5. The Producers (1968) 4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly* 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Top Secret! 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Eight years later update * = only seen once, might move up or get kicked out 10. Out of Sight* 9. Modern Times 8. A Fish Called Wanda 7. Secrets and Lies* 6. The Apartment 5. Rear Window 4. The Producers (1968) 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Phantom Thread 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Circling/hon. mentions/next 10: Black Dynamite, Boogie Nights, Double Indemnity, The In-Laws (70s), Mad Max: Fury Road, The Master, North by Northwest, The Philadelphia Story, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (70s), Top Secret! Interesting how many of your honorable mentions (In-Laws, North by Northwest, Pelham 123) would be likely candidates for my top 10.
|
|
|
Post by Ron Howard Voice on Jan 19, 2024 15:13:03 GMT -5
We're movie night friends!
|
|
|
Post by Desert Dweller on Jan 19, 2024 15:30:52 GMT -5
Eight years later update * = only seen once, might move up or get kicked out 10. Out of Sight* 9. Modern Times 8. A Fish Called Wanda 7. Secrets and Lies* 6. The Apartment 5. Rear Window 4. The Producers (1968) 3. Young Frankenstein 2. Phantom Thread 1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Circling/hon. mentions/next 10: Black Dynamite, Boogie Nights, Double Indemnity, The In-Laws (70s), Mad Max: Fury Road, The Master, North by Northwest, The Philadelphia Story, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (70s), Top Secret! I just looked at this thread and realized that last night I watched one of the films on your list. I've never even attempted to make a top 10 list for myself. But, I would have to give strong consideration to a couple of your Honorable Mentions: North by Northwest and The Philadelphia Story.
|
|
|
Post by ganews on Jan 19, 2024 15:32:23 GMT -5
I see that I never attempted this the first time. I'm going to try to rattle this off quickly without thinking too much: In no order Who Framed Roger Rabbit? O Brother, Where Art Thou? There Will Be Blood It's a Wonderful Life Life of Brian Young Frankenstein
Raiders of the Lost Ark Singin' in the Rain Fiddler on the Roof Inglourious Basterds
Better hit post before I pick this apart, because at least 7 of these 10 are subject to change.
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Jan 29, 2024 21:03:36 GMT -5
A list of the trash I think is good shit!
1. Alien 2. Broken Oath 3. Commando 4. House (the Japanese one) 5. Black Dynamite 6. Crippled Avengers 7. Madchen in Uniform 8. Predator 9. Return of the Living Dead 10. The Street Fighter
|
|