|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Feb 2, 2017 9:26:43 GMT -5
JANUARY
1. The Good Place 2. Scum's Wish 3. Other Space 4. Fortitude 5. The Saga of Tanya the Evil 6. The Americans 7. Star Wars Rebels 8. Vikings 9. New Girl 10. Brooklyn Nine Nine 11. Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 12. Striking Out 13. Taboo 14. Supergirl 15. Showa Genroku Rakujo Shinjuu 16. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 17. The Affair 18. ACCA 19. Homeland 20. Twin Star Excorist 21. March comes in like a lion 22. Onihei 23. Classicaloid
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Mar 9, 2017 16:17:40 GMT -5
FEBRUARY
1. Scum's Wish 2. The Saga of Tanya the Evil 3. Star Wars Rebels 4. Vikings 5. New Girl 6. Brooklyn Nine Nine 7. Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 8. Taboo 9. Supergirl 10. Catastrophe 11. SS-GB 12. The Walking Dead 13. An Klondike 14. Legion 15. Showa Genroku Rakujo Shinjuu 16. ACCA 17. Homeland 18. Twin Star Excorist 19. March comes in like a lion 20. Onihei 21. Classicaloid
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 9, 2017 22:52:17 GMT -5
Riverdale
|
|
LJo
AV Clubber
Posts: 295
|
Post by LJo on Mar 15, 2017 14:19:50 GMT -5
In creating this list, please know that I may not be caught up to the most recent episode. In some cases, I may be very, very far behind. Having a child in grammar school has put a serious crimp into my box watching. Also, these are not in any kind of order:
1. Baskets 2. It's Always Sunny 3. Last Man on Earth 4. Dr Who - we watch with the child 5. Bob's Burgers 6. Archer 7. The Leftovers 8. The Walking Dead 9. Mr. Robot 10. The Americans 11. Review 12. Orphan Black 13. The Walking Dead 14. Game of Thrones 15. (can't wait for) American Gods 16. Silicon Valley 17. Veep 18. Fleabag! (how could I forget? It was sublime) 19. Master of None
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Apr 5, 2017 15:00:17 GMT -5
MARCH
1. Scum's Wish 2. The Saga of Tanya the Evil 3. Star Wars Rebels 4. The Last Kingdom 5. New Girl 6. Brooklyn Nine Nine 7. Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 8. Legion 9. Supergirl 10. Catastrophe 11. Cleverman 12. SS-GB 13. The Walking Dead 14. Sleepy Hollow 15. Showa Genroku Rakujo Shinjuu 16. ACCA 17. Classicaloid 18. Line of Duty 19. Marvel's Iron Fist 20. Homeland 21. Twin Star Excorist 22. March comes in like a lion 23. Onihei
|
|
|
Post by ComradePig on Apr 6, 2017 13:37:09 GMT -5
ACCA 13 (B) Youjo Senki (A-) Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid (B+) Gabriel Dropout (B) Seiren (C) Versailles (C) Demi-chan wa Kataritai (B-)
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Apr 9, 2017 4:46:19 GMT -5
Versailles has a second season this month on BBC2 and I almost forgot about it. C is an altogether fair mark, but I give it leeway for not being about the one period of Versailles all dramas about Versailles are about.
|
|
|
Post by Pastafarian on Apr 19, 2017 22:09:34 GMT -5
Jan - Apr
American Crime Story Fargo S1 Mr. Robot Big Little Lies The Last Man on Earth Crazy Ex Girlfriend Brooklyn Nine Nine Top Chef S14
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on May 1, 2017 6:37:50 GMT -5
APRIL
1. Kado: The Right Answer 2. Better Call Saul 3. Attack on Titan 4. Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul 5. The Last Kingdom 6. Re:Creators 7. Veep 8. The 100 9. Brooklyn Nine Nine 10. Re:CREATORS 11. Sakura Quest 12. WorldEnd: What do you at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us? 13. Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 14. Berserk 15. Silicon Valley 16. Supergirl 17. Bob's Burgers 18. The Walking Dead 19. Sleepy Hollow 20. Versailles 21. Classicaloid 22. Reign 23. Outcast 24. Line of Duty 25. Homeland
|
|
|
Post by ComradePig on May 12, 2017 17:05:52 GMT -5
The Last Kingdom S2 (B+) Scum's Wish (A) Onihei (B+)
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Jun 1, 2017 12:45:11 GMT -5
MAY
1. Twin Peaks: The Return 2. Sense8 3. 12 Monkeys 4. F is for Family 5. Better Call Saul 6. American Gods 7. Re:CREATORS 8. Silicon Valley 9. Veep 10. Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul 11. The Last Kingdom 12. Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 13. Supergirl 14. Brooklyn Nine Nine 15. Masters of None 16. The 100 17. Kado: The Right Answer 18. Bob's Burgers 19. Brooklyn Nine Nine 20. Attack on Titan 21. The Handmaid's Tale 22. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt 23. Sakura Quest 24. WorldEnd: What do you at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us? 25. Berserk 26. Masters of Sex 27. Versailles 28. Fargo 29. Outcast 30. Sleepy Hollow
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Jul 4, 2017 15:13:05 GMT -5
JUNE
1. Twin Peaks: The Return 2. Little Witch Academia 3. Better Call Saul 4. American Gods 5. Kado: The Right Answer 6. Re:CREATORS 7. Silicon Valley 8. Veep 9. Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul 10. The 100 11. Orphan Black 12. Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 13. Dark Matter 14. Sakura Quest 15. Bob's Burgers 16. Attack on Titan 17. The Handmaid's Tale 18. Orange Is the New Black 19. Jane the Virgin 20. Berserk 21. WorldEnd: What do you at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us? 22. Masters of Sex 23. Versailles 24. Reign 25. Fargo 26. Outcast
|
|
|
Post by ComradePig on Jul 4, 2017 16:54:48 GMT -5
Kado: The Right Answer (B+) Re; Creators P1 (B) Love Tyrant (B-) All Quiet in Peking (B) (but would be better if Netflix fixed their suuuuuubs) Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul P1 (A) Sakura Quest P1 (A-) Eccentric Family S2 (A-) Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka? (B+) Generation Kill (A) Man in the High Castle S1 (B) Man in the High Castle S2 (B) Walkure Romanze (C+) Castlevania (B-)
|
|
|
Post by William T. Goat, Esq. on Jul 30, 2017 18:02:17 GMT -5
Current: The Daily Show The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Midnight, Texas Lucifer Bob's Burgers Once Upon a Time Teen Wolf People of Earth Saturday Night Live
Catching up: Doctor Who Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Yonderland MLP:FIM Rick & Morty Deadbeat The Librarians Venture Bros. Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell
Oldies: From Dusk Till Dawn: the series Legend of the Seeker Weird Science: the series South Park Gummi Bears Ushio & Tora (2015 reboot)
Starting soon: Preacher
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Aug 3, 2017 6:13:42 GMT -5
JULY
1. Black Sails 2. Killjoys 3. Twin Peaks: The Return 4. Jane the Virgin 5. Gamers 6. Re:CREATORS 7. Dark Matter 8. Orphan Black 9. Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul 10. Altair: A Record of Battles 11. Game of Thrones 12. The Handmaid's Tale 13. Top of the Lake: China Girl 14. Colony 15. Welcome To The Ballroom 16. Sakura Quest 17. Masters of Sex 18. Reign 19. Fargo
|
|
|
Post by Meth Lab Shenanigans on Aug 21, 2017 17:08:26 GMT -5
Twin Peaks: The Return. Nothing is going to top it this year, but I love Fargo & Better Call Saul so I'm gonna catch up on them after The Return is over.
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Sept 1, 2017 14:29:05 GMT -5
AUGUST
1. Little Witch Academia 2. Twin Peaks: The Return 3. Rick and Morty 4. Orphan Black 5. Gamers 6. Altair: A Record of Battles 7. Killjoys 8. Dark Matter 9. Game of Thrones 10. Marvel's The Defenders 11. Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul 12. Underground 13. Colony 14. Top of the Lake: China Girl 15. Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later 16. Welcome To The Ballroom 17. Sakura Quest 18. Reign 19. Fargo
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Oct 2, 2017 7:58:22 GMT -5
SEPTEMBER
1. BoJack Horseman 2. Rick and Morty 3. The Expanse 4. The Good Place 5. Star Trek: Discovery 6. Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul 7. Killjoys 8. Wynonna Earp 9. The Orville 10. Gamers 11. Altair: A Record of Battles 12. Underground 13. Brooklyn Nine-Nine 14. Colony 15. The Deuce 16. American Horror Story: Cult 17. The Vietnam War 18. Welcome To The Ballroom 19. Sakura Quest 20. Reign
|
|
|
Post by kitchin on Oct 7, 2017 6:05:03 GMT -5
Now: * Get Shorty (season finale available Sunday) * Tin Star (ugh ep. 4 is bad) * Berlin Station (early release eps 1+2) Then: * Baskets
* Fargo * The Americans * Better Call Saul * Bojack (And I dug up a college essay about how animation is the ruin of civilization. Still may agree.) * Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later * Orphie Black * Marvie Agents of Shield * Fortitude * Game on Thrones (Text spoilers only, plus some clips, and the free ep 1 on VOD - and that was just fine! No need to watch it all really.)
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Nov 4, 2017 7:55:48 GMT -5
OCTOBER
1. Stranger Things 2. Star Trek: Discovery 3. The Good Place 4. Recovery of a MMO Junkie 5. Rick and Morty 6. Kino's Journey -The Beautiful World- the Animated Series 7. Juni Taisen: Zodiac War 8. Electric Dreams 9. Mr. Robot 10. The Orville 11. Bob's Burgers 12. Underground 13. Ghosted 14. Mr. Osomatsu 15. Altair: A Record of Battles 16. Blood Blockade Battlefront 17. Anime-Gataris 18. Last Man on Earth 19. Supergirl 20. Inuyashiki: Last Hero 21. Brooklyn Nine-Nine 22. Star Wars Rebels 23. The Walking Dead 24. Dimension 404 25. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 26. The Deuce 27. Marvel's Inhumans 28. American Horror Story: Cult 29. The Vietnam War 30. Welcome To The Ballroom
|
|
|
Post by ComradePig on Nov 19, 2017 23:16:21 GMT -5
The Tick (B+) Narcos S3 (B+) Kekkai Sensen S2 (A) Ancient Magus' Bride (A) Blend-S (B) Garo: Vanishing Line (B) Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World (B-) Netjuu No Susume (A-) Juni Taisen (B) Imouto sae Ireba Ii (B-) Konohana Kitan (B+) Dark Matter S3 (B)
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Dec 5, 2017 18:52:56 GMT -5
NOVEMBER 2017
1. Blazing Transfer Students: Reborn 2. Recovery of a MMO Junkie 3. Star Trek: Discovery 4. Babylon Berlin 5. Juni Taisen: Zodiac War 6. The Good Place 7. Kino's Journey -The Beautiful World- the Animated Series 8. Bob's Burgers 9. Mr. Robot 10. The Orville 11. Altair: A Record of Battles 12. Mr. Osomatsu 13. Star Wars Rebels 14. Marvel's The Punisher 15. Ghosted 16. Blood Blockade Battlefront 17. Lady Dynamite 18. Anime-Gataris 19. Last Man on Earth 20. Supergirl 21. Inuyashiki: Last Hero 22. Brooklyn Nine-Nine 23. The Walking Dead 24. Dimension 404 25. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 26. The Deuce 27. Marvel's Inhumans 28. Peaky Blinders 29. American Horror Story: Cult 30. Welcome To The Ballroom
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Dec 8, 2017 7:37:02 GMT -5
So hey DRC, been meaning to ask you... is there literally any order to your list of shows per month, or
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 8, 2017 18:34:37 GMT -5
So hey DRC, been meaning to ask you... is there literally any order to your list of shows per month, or Im curious about this as well, I always assume these are rankings from best to worst but then there is always like 10 places where im like what..... and then im like, how does he have all this time.
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Dec 8, 2017 18:43:15 GMT -5
So hey DRC, been meaning to ask you... is there literally any order to your list of shows per month, or Yes! They're most to least liked, but only contingent on whatever episodes aired that given month (this gives Netflix shows favourable weighting usually as they air an entire season in a single month.) So, for example, this month, Blazing Transfer Students: Reborn, one of my automatic favourite shows of the year, did its entire first season: And Babylon Berlin did two seasons last month, sixteen episodes. So both of those shows got highly marked, and ahead of - for example - the Good Place because the Good Place only aired a single episode that month, the midseason finale, "Derek": Though if I'm judging the series by an entire year, The Good Place is better than either of these two shows.
|
|
|
Post by Douay-Rheims-Challoner on Jan 9, 2018 3:13:37 GMT -5
DECEMBER 2017
1. Recovery of a MMO Junkie 2. Black Mirror 3. Feud: Bette and Joan 4. Juni Taisen: Zodiac War 5. Kino's Journey -The Beautiful World- the Animated Series 6. Bob's Burgers 7. Altair: A Record of Battles 8. Mr. Osomatsu 9. Fate/Apocrypha 10. Dark 11. Vikings 12. Travelers 13. The Orville 14. Anime-Gataris 15. Blood Blockade Battlefront 16. Star Wars Rebels 17. Inuyashiki: Last Hero 18. Erased 19. The Flash 20. Arrow 21. Supergirl 22. Legends of Tomorrow 23. Brooklyn Nine Nine 24. Mr. Robot 25. Ghosted 26. Last Man on Earth 27. The Walking Dead 28. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 29. Marvel's Inhumans 30. Peaky Blinders 31. Welcome To The Ballroom
|
|