|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 9, 2018 17:43:03 GMT -5
Sex Pistols: 1. Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on Feb 9, 2018 17:51:55 GMT -5
Derek and the Dominoes: 1. Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs 2. Live
Steely Dan: 1. Pretzel Logic 2. Katy Lied 3. Countdown to Ecstasy 4. Can't Buy a Thrill 5. Aja 6. Gaucho 7. The Royal Scam 8. Two Against Nature 9. Everything Must Go 10.Alive in America
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
|
Post by monodrone on Feb 9, 2018 18:23:04 GMT -5
Just for funsies--probably no one else will want to do this, but fuck it. Rank a band or artist's discography. Go into as much or as little detail as you like. The two rules are " all full-length albums must be included; EPs and live albums are optional" and "absolutely no commenting on someone else's until you've posted one of your own about a new artist." Starting with my absolute goth-metal bois: Deftones: 1. Saturday Night Wrist 2. Deftones 3. Diamond Eyes/White Pony (tie) 4. Gore5. Around The Fur6. Koi no Yokan7. AdrenalineGood one. This is what I think of Biffy Clyro: 1. Infinity Land 2. Blackened Sky 3. Only Revolutions 4. Puzzle 5. Opposites 6. Vertigo of Bliss 7. Ellipsis Now. I've never known someone to have Saturday Night Wrist as their number one Deftones album before. It's a bold stance and I respect it. I also love that great bunch of lads and don't dislike anything they've put out so here's the Monodrone run down: 1. White Pony 2. Diamond Eyes 3. Around the Fur 4. Koi No Yokan 5. Deftones 6. Adrenaline 7. Saturday Night Wrist They're all better than that band you like.
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 9, 2018 18:46:29 GMT -5
Since I was just talking about them,
The Decemberists: 1. Picaresque 2. The Crane Wife 3. Castaways & Cutouts 4. The Hazards of Love 5. The King Is Dead 6. Her Majesty The Decemberists 7. What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World
Bonus EPs: 1. The Tain 2. Picaresqueties 3. 5 Songs 4. Always the Bridesmaid (singles series) 5. Long Live The King 6. Florasongs
|
|
|
Post by Il sole sotto la terra on Feb 9, 2018 19:16:18 GMT -5
Bolt Thrower
1) In Battle There Is No Law! (tie) 1) Realm of Chaos (tie) 1) War Master (tie) 1) The IVth Crusade (tie) 1) ...for Victory (tie) 1) Mercenary (tie) 1) Honour - Valour - Pride (tie) 1) Those Once Loyal (tie)
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Feb 9, 2018 19:25:36 GMT -5
They Might Be Giants Power Rankings
1. Apollo 18 2. Lincoln 3. The Else 4. Factory Showroom 5. Flood 6. The Spine 7. Nanobots 8. John Henry 9. Glean 10. Join Us 11. the pink album 12. Mink Car 13. Phone Power 14. Long Tall Weekend 15-19. all five of TMBG's children's albums are equally shitty.
I have not listened to I Like Fun yet; it'd probably go below Nanobots but above Mink Car.
Extra albums: Miscellaneous T would rank between John Henry and Glean; the 1985 Demo Tape ranks between Mink Car and Phone Power.
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy James on Feb 9, 2018 19:47:00 GMT -5
The Clash: 1. London Calling obviously *. The Clash - US Version. Adds some great songs not on the UK version, but is it canonical? 2. Sandinista! - enough good songs to outweigh the filler 3. The Clash - UK version. Probably going to get a strongly worded letter from Dellarigg for this. 4. Give Em Enough Rope - underrated, bolstered by "Tommy Gun" and "Stay Free" 5. Combat Rock - resisted this one for a while. It's better than I thought in high school, but it's still down here. 6. Cut the Crap obviously
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2018 20:27:07 GMT -5
Aphex Twin (just the full-lengths):
1. Selected Ambient Works, Vol. 2 2. Selected Ambient Works, 85-92 3. The Richard D. James Album 4. I Care Because You Do 5. Surfing on Sine Waves [as Polygon Window] 6. Drukqs 7. Analogue Bubblebath, Vol. 3 8. Classics 9. Chosen Lords 10. Syro 11. 26 Mixes for Cash 12. Caustic Window LP
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 9, 2018 22:46:41 GMT -5
Since I was just talking about them, The Decemberists: 1. Picaresque 2. The Crane Wife 3. Castaways & Cutouts 4. The Hazards of Love 5. The King Is Dead 6. Her Majesty The Decemberists 7. What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World Bonus EPs: 1. The Tain 2. Picaresqueties 3. 5 Songs 4. Always the Bridesmaid (singles series) 5. Long Live The King 6. Florasongs I'd probably go: 1. The Crane Wife2. Picaresque3. Castaways and Cutouts4. The King Is Dead5. What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World6. The Hazards of Love (which, to be fair, I'm not sure if I've ever managed to make it all the way through the album, but it does at least contain "The Rake's Song" and "The Wanting Comes in Waves") 7. Her Majesty the Decemberists
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 9, 2018 22:54:07 GMT -5
Death Grips: 1. The Money Store 2. Bottomless Pit 3. The Powers That B 4. Government Plates 5. No Love Deep Web
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Feb 9, 2018 22:59:05 GMT -5
Death Grips: 1. The Money Store2. Bottomless Pit3. The Powers That B4. Government Plates5. No Love Deep WebSo do people actually like Death Grips? Because I had no idea they were more than just a /mu/ in-joke. (Says the woman who loves Floral Shoppe.)
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 9, 2018 23:16:36 GMT -5
Death Grips: 1. The Money Store2. Bottomless Pit3. The Powers That B4. Government Plates5. No Love Deep WebSo do people actually like Death Grips? Because I had no idea they were more than just a /mu/ in-joke. (Says the woman who loves Floral Shoppe.) They are genuinely and unironically one of my top five artists of this decade. Although I guess for what it's worth my initial reaction to them (via "I've Seen Footage" I think) was pretty negative, so if the concept of weird abrasively-produced rap with cryptic lyrics sounds appealing, and you've never listened to more than a song or two but hated those songs, then, maybe The Money Store or Bottomless Pit might be worth a listen, maybe. But yeah, obviously most people hate them, and I get it.
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on Feb 9, 2018 23:45:06 GMT -5
Someone's going to. Might as well be me.
1. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The epic battle between fantasy and reality, with time and space bent, stretched and distorted. From anyone else, the so-called "weak" songs would be cult favorites. Paul's drive gives everyone direction. 2. A Hard Day's Night - John Lennon's finest hour, and the band's other concept album. The concept is "The Beatles," and they are now complete. 3. The Beatles (The White Album) - Stitched together from oddball sounds and rhythms, parodies, skits, jokes, diary entries, and seriousness. John, the master pen-and-ink minimalist. 4. Please Please Me - Four cocky working-class boys playing girl group and black R&B styles walk into an upper-crust London studio, acting like these songs and their own belong on the middle-class hit parade. Startlingly confident. 5. Abbey Road - How sound - lush, full, sweeping, beautiful sound - can move us as much as a book full of words. McCartney is captain of this ship, but everyone contributes. 5a. Past Masters - The best set of singles anyone ever released, plus the best set of B-sides. It jumps around a bit - you got a problem with "The Inner Light"? Or "You Know My Name (Love Up My Number)"? 6. Rubber Soul - The Beatles lower their voices and enter maturity. Cool, clean, lean, and hip. John's trifecta of song poems is perfect ("Norwegian Wood," "Girl," and the secret love song, "In My Life"). 7. Revolver - Fourteen bite-sized curios of imaginative, punchy, eclectic pop-rock. They really could do anything. Paul reaches his peak, but drugs are making John withdraw. 8. Magical Mystery Tour - So many ingredients make some dishes spill over, but even at its worst it's a happy mess. "I Am the Walrus," "Strawberry Fields Forever," and "Penny Lane" are rich, multi-layered gold standards. 9. With the Beatles - The Beatles at their hungriest. Nobody ever rocked harder. 10. Help! - Not sure where to go next, they are caught between maintaining their formula and exploding it. They tread water with varying levels of success most of the time, but the peaks are revolutionary ("Help!," "Ticket to Ride," and the breakthrough in both arranging and in lyrics, "Yesterday"). 11. Beatles For Sale - The first rock album to examine how studio sound can be manipulated to improve on live sound. George's Gretsch Country Gentleman guitar is round and mellow, like the warm voices cooing "Words of Love." "No Reply" is a ballsy, low-key opener. "Rock and Roll Music" may be the definitive example of the genre. 12. Let It Be - Scrappy, immediate, impolite, cobbled together, offhand. It's like the Beatles in the dressing room before going on stage. Who wouldn't want to be there? For the record, their worst "real" album has "Get Back," "Let It Be," and "Long and Winding Road" (psst - the lush orchestra on the latter song is better than you give it credit for). 13. Yellow Submarine - You're really going to live without "Hey Bulldog"? They'll throw in two of George's psychedelic epics as a bonus. And another children's song by Paul. C'mon, complete your collection already!
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 10, 2018 6:49:45 GMT -5
BOSS TUNES LIGHTNING ROUND
1) The Wild, The Innocent, and the E Street Shuffle 2) Born to Run 3) We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions 4) Nebraska 5) Darkness on the Edge of Town 6) The River 7) Hammersmith Odeon, London '75 8) The Promise 9) Magic 10) Tracks 11) The Ties That Bind 12) Born in the USA 13) Live/1975-85 14) Tunnel of Love 15) Greetings from Asbury Park, NJ 16) Wrecking Ball 17) Devils & Dust 18) Live in Dublin 19) The Ghost of Tom Joad 20) Live in New York City 21) The Rising 22) MTV Plugged 23) Lucky Town 24) Human Touch 25) High Hopes 26) Working on a Dream
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 10, 2018 6:50:09 GMT -5
Fingers crossed someone takes the time to cover all of Dick's Picks.
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 10, 2018 10:29:46 GMT -5
R.E.M. is weird because the top 2 and bottom 2 are locked in but the rest kind of shifts around for me depending on what I've listened to most recently/am currently into. But I like/love all of the top 13 on some level
1. Automatic for the People 2. Lifes Rich Pageant 3. Reckoning 4. New Adventures In Hi-Fi 5. Murmur 6. Green 7. Out of Time 8. Monster 9. Document 10. Accelerate 11. Up 12. Fables of the Reconstruction 13. Collapse Into Now 14. Reveal 15. Around the Sun
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 10, 2018 16:06:12 GMT -5
C'MIN ATCHA AGAIN WITH THE ZEVE
1) Warren Zevon 2) Excitable Boy 3) Stand in the Fire 4) Learning to Flinch 5) Sentimental Hygiene 6) Life'll Kill Ya 7) Mr. Bad Example 8) Bad Luck Streak in Dancing School 9) My Ride's Here 10) The Envoy 11) The Wind 12) Mutineer 13) Transverse City 14) Preludes 15) Wanted Dead or Alive
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Feb 10, 2018 19:44:56 GMT -5
Just for funsies--probably no one else will want to do this, but fuck it. Rank a band or artist's discography. Go into as much or as little detail as you like. The two rules are " all full-length albums must be included; EPs and live albums are optional" and "absolutely no commenting on someone else's until you've posted one of your own about a new artist." Starting with my absolute goth-metal bois: Deftones: 1. Saturday Night Wrist 2. Deftones 3. Diamond Eyes/White Pony (tie) 4. Gore5. Around The Fur6. Koi no Yokan7. AdrenalineGood one. This is what I think of Biffy Clyro: 1. Infinity Land 2. Blackened Sky 3. Only Revolutions 4. Puzzle 5. Opposites 6. Vertigo of Bliss 7. Ellipsis Now. I've never known someone to have Saturday Night Wrist as their number one Deftones album before. It's a bold stance and I respect it. I also love that great bunch of lads and don't dislike anything they've put out so here's the Monodrone run down: 1. White Pony 2. Diamond Eyes 3. Around the Fur 4. Koi No Yokan 5. Deftones 6. Adrenaline 7. Saturday Night Wrist They're all better than that band you like. Cool story bro etc, but the very last time my band played, Biffy Clyro supported us. It was in Glasgow, it was a great gig for both bands, and it remains a very happy memory for me.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Feb 10, 2018 19:47:36 GMT -5
Talking Heads:
Fear Of Music Little Creatures Stop Making Sense More Songs About Buildings And Food Speaking In Tongues Remain In Light Talking Heads 77 True Stories Naked
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 10, 2018 21:06:27 GMT -5
For the record if I "like" your post in here it may only be because I also like the artist you are doing. Some of you are batshit insane and your rankings are completely unacceptable frankly
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Feb 10, 2018 21:50:23 GMT -5
THA DOORS !
1. L.A. Woman 2. Strange Days 3. The Doors 4. Waiting for the sun 5. The Soft Parade 6. Morrison Hotel 7. Full Circle 8. Other Voices
Not that I bothered to re-listen to the two Morrison-less albums to check which one was better...
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Feb 10, 2018 23:39:36 GMT -5
Talking Heads: Fear Of Music Little Creatures Stop Making Sense More Songs About Buildings And Food Speaking In Tongues Remain In Light Talking Heads 77 True Stories Naked This is a deliberate insane dalliance from popular and critical opinion right?
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 11, 2018 6:18:41 GMT -5
SUFFER THROUGH THE ZIMMY YEAH LET'S PUSH THIS AS FAR AS IT'LL GO
1) "Love & Theft" 2) Modern Times 3) Nashville Skyline 4) Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid 5) Blonde on Blonde 6) Blood on the Tracks 7) Bootleg Vol. 7 ("No Direction Home" Soundtrack) 8) Bringing It All Back Home 9) Bob Dylan Greatest Hits Vol. II 10) Another Side of Bob Dylan 11) Bootleg Vol. 12 ("The Cutting Edge") 12) Oh Mercy 13) Highway 61 Revisited 14) The Basement Tapes 15) The Times They Are A-Changin' 16) Time Out of Mind 17) Bootleg Vol. 4 ("Royal Albert Hall" Concert) 18) Self Portrait 19) Good As I Been To You 20) Bootleg Vol. 11 ("Basement Tapes Raw") 21) Bootleg Vol. 10 ("Another Self Portrait") 22) The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan 23) Bootleg Vol. 1-3 (Rare & Unreleased) 24) Together Through Life 25) Bootleg Vol. 8 ("Tell Tale Signs") 26) World Gone Wrong 27) Tempest 28) Before the Flood 29) John Wesley Harding 30) Bob Dylan 31) Triplicate 32) Street Legal 33) Bootleg Vol. 13 ("Trouble No More") 34) Infidels 35) Bootleg Vol. 6 ("Concert At Philharmonic Hall") 36) Live at the Gaslight 1962 37) Shadows in the Night 38) Slow Train Coming 39) New Morning 40) Desire 41) At Budokan 42) The 50th Anniversary - 1964 43) Planet Waves 44) In Concert 45) Dylan & The Dead 46) Fallen Angels 47) Christmas in the Heart 48) Bootleg Vol. 5 ("Rolling Thunder Revue") 49) The 50th Anniversary - 1963 50) Saved 51) In Concert, Brandeis University 1963 52) Hard Rain 53) Empire Burlesque 54) Bootleg Vol. 9 ("The Witmark Demos") 55) The 50th Anniversary Collection - 1962 56) Down in the Groove 57) Shot of Love 58) Knocked Out Loaded 59) Dylan 60) Under the Red Sky 61) Real Live 62) MTV Unplugged
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Feb 11, 2018 6:25:43 GMT -5
Talking Heads: Fear Of Music Little Creatures Stop Making Sense More Songs About Buildings And Food Speaking In Tongues Remain In Light Talking Heads 77 True Stories Naked This is a deliberate insane dalliance from popular and critical opinion right? Well it's out of step with it, certainly! Fear Of Music is a top ten album of all time for me - simply stunning, and just effortlessly better than anything else the rest of their back catalogue (and the rest of their back catalogue is amazing). I know we're all supposed to fawn over Remain In Light, and it is a terrifically good album but I do find it fairly overrated these days, hence its position in the list (I'm maybe being a little harsh putting it behind Speaking In Tongues, but oh well). There's always been an amazing pop band inside Talking Heads, just aching to escape and get out, and while Little Creatures obviously doesn't have the sophistication of their mid-period albums, it is in truth a great pop record - in fact it's about as great as a straightforward pop album could be. Stop Making Sense I really havered over where to place it because the edited album version just seems so... truncated next to the actual movie (the omission of Thank You For Sending Me An Angel and, especially, Found A Job does real damage to the attempt to build up to Girlfriend Is Better). But still - pretty indispensable all the same. Or I might just be a big ol' contrarian. That's also possible too!
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on Feb 11, 2018 9:26:47 GMT -5
For the record if I "like" your post in here it may only be because I also like the artist you are doing. Some of you are batshit insane and your rankings are completely unacceptable frankly Dear Mr. Murmur-is-Number-Five, I saw what you did there. Yours truly, Mr. Revolver-is-Number-Seven
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on Feb 11, 2018 9:40:28 GMT -5
4) Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid ... 13) Highway 61 Revisited 14) The Basement Tapes ... 22) The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan You're too funny.
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 11, 2018 12:49:25 GMT -5
This is a deliberate insane dalliance from popular and critical opinion right? Well it's out of step with it, certainly! Fear Of Music is a top ten album of all time for me - simply stunning, and just effortlessly better than anything else the rest of their back catalogue (and the rest of their back catalogue is amazing). I know we're all supposed to fawn over Remain In Light, and it is a terrifically good album but I do find it fairly overrated these days, hence its position in the list (I'm maybe being a little harsh putting it behind Speaking In Tongues, but oh well). There's always been an amazing pop band inside Talking Heads, just aching to escape and get out, and while Little Creatures obviously doesn't have the sophistication of their mid-period albums, it is in truth a great pop record - in fact it's about as great as a straightforward pop album could be. Stop Making Sense I really havered over where to place it because the edited album version just seems so... truncated next to the actual movie (the omission of Thank You For Sending Me An Angel and, especially, Found A Job does real damage to the attempt to build up to Girlfriend Is Better). But still - pretty indispensable all the same. Or I might just be a big ol' contrarian. That's also possible too! There's a newish album version of Stop Making Sense that's much more complete, the only obvious edits are the intro to "Crosseyed and Painless" and the third verse of "Found A Job." I'd actually rank the newer version of The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads above it anyway, particularly disc 2 which is a complete setlist from the Remain In Light tour. But I can't do a full Talking Heads ranking because I don't give the last 3 albums the time of day.
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy James on Feb 11, 2018 13:10:24 GMT -5
4) Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid ... 13) Highway 61 Revisited 14) The Basement Tapes ... 22) The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan You're too funny. Years of being tortured on Star Trek have finally taken their dreadful toll on his sanity.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 11, 2018 15:13:21 GMT -5
Years of being tortured on Star Trek have finally taken their dreadful toll on his sanity. Freewheelin' is knocked down for two reasons: one "Talking World War III Blues" and "Masters of War" which has, to me, some of his most grating lyrics-writing.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Lucan on Feb 11, 2018 17:08:14 GMT -5
Roxy Music:
Avalon Siren Country Life Stranded Roxy Music For Your Pleasure Flesh + Blood Manifesto
|
|