|
Post by Lord Lucan on Feb 11, 2018 17:19:41 GMT -5
ayatollahcm I object to ranking Human Touch (which includes “Human Touch”) beneath Lucky Town (which includes nothing memorable). Likewise, I’d rank Knocked Out Loaded (which includes “Brownsville Girl”) above the execrable, unalloyed dross that is Saved. I endorse your decision to rank Modern Times and Love & Theft so highly, though. He may have borrowed more heavily to make those than earlier ones, but they’re excellent regardless.
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Feb 11, 2018 19:07:21 GMT -5
Sleater-Kinney all up in this mug!
1. Dig Me Out 2. The Hot Rock 3. One Beat 4. The Woods 5. No Cities to Love 6. Call the Doctor 7. All Hands on the Bad One 8. Sleater-Kinney
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 12, 2018 8:46:13 GMT -5
Jimmy James - I rule the US version non-canonical. I further rule: 1. London Calling 2. The Clash 3. Combat Rock 4. Give 'Em Enough Rope 5. Sandinista! 6. Cut The Crap (which I've never listened to)
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 12, 2018 8:54:10 GMT -5
Led Zeppelin: 1. III 2. IV 3. Physical Graffitti 4. II 5. Houses of the Holy 6. I 7. In Through The Out Door 8. Presence 9. Coda Big Country
1. The Crossing 2. Steeltown 3. The Seer 4. The Buffalo Skinners 5. Driving To Damascus 6. No Place Like Home 7. Why The Long Face 8. Peace In Our Time
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 12, 2018 9:20:46 GMT -5
Queens of the Stone Age:
1. R 2. ... Like Clockwork 3. Queens of the Stone Age 4. Songs for the Deaf 5. Villains 6. Lullabiess to Paralyze 7. Era Vulgaris
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 12, 2018 9:43:04 GMT -5
Superchunk:
1. Foolish 2. Here’s Where the Strings Come In 3. Majesty Shredding 4. Tossing Seeds (Singles ’89-91) 5. Indoor Living 6. No Pocky For Kitty 7. Incidental Music: 1991-95 8. Come Pick Me Up 9. On The Mouth 10. Cup of Sand 11. I Hate Music 12. Superchunk 13. Here’s To Shutting Up
|
|
|
Post by Il sole sotto la terra on Feb 12, 2018 10:09:43 GMT -5
Led Zeppelin: 1. III 2. IV 3. Physical Graffitti 4. II 5. Houses of the Holy 6. I 7. In Through The Out Door 8. Presence 9. Coda
1) I 2) III 3) II 4) IV 5) Physical Graffitti 6) Houses of the Holy 7) Presence 8) In Through the Out Door 9) Coda
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 11:29:54 GMT -5
Actual, non-insane ranking of Zimmy albums that I can remember off the top of my head, not including Biograph or Bootleg Series or releases of covers:
1. Highway 61 Revisited 2. Blood on the Tracks 3. Freewheelin' 4. Blonde on Blonde 5. Bringing it all Back Home 6. John Wesley Harding 7. Desire 8. Times They Are A-Changin' 9. Another Side of Bob Dylan 10. Hard Rain 11. Love and Theft 12. The Basement Tapes 13. Slow Train Coming 14. Time Out of Mind 15. Infidels 16. Oh Mercy 17. World Gone Wrong 18. Good as I Been to You 19. New Morning 20. Modern Times 21. Bob Dylan 22. Planet Waves 23. Street Legal 24. Down in the Groove 25. Shot of Love 26. Tempest 27. Under the Red Sky 28. MTV Unplugged 29. Nashville Skyline 30. Self-Portrait 31. Real Live 32. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid Soundtrack 33. Empire Burlesque 34. Together Through Life 35. Before the Flood 36. Live at Budokan 37. Dylan and the Dead 38. Knocked Out Loaded 39. Dylan
Might have missed a couple, but at least the ranking is objectively correct.
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy James on Feb 12, 2018 12:03:39 GMT -5
Led Zeppelin: 1. III 2. IV 3. Physical Graffitti 4. II 5. Houses of the Holy 6. I 7. In Through The Out Door 8. Presence 9. Coda I'd maybe swap III and IV but otherwise that's exactly how I'd rate Zep too. I, II, and Houses might swap places depending on my mood, but I'd be comfortable co-signing on Dellarigg 's list as is. III benefits for me from not being as overplayed* as IV. *I mean, "Immigrant Song" is still a little overplayed, just speaking comparatively. The Pogues Rum, Sodomy and the Lash If I Should Fall From Grace With God Hell's Ditch Peace and Love Red Roses For Me Pogue Mahone Waiting For Herb
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 12, 2018 12:03:52 GMT -5
Well if no one else is gonna do Radiohead
1. OK Computer 2. In Rainbows 3. Kid A 4. The Bends 5. Amnesiac 6. Hail to the Thief 7. A Moon Shaped Pool 8. The King of Limbs 9. Pablo Honey
|
|
|
Post by Il sole sotto la terra on Feb 12, 2018 12:22:38 GMT -5
You all really rate IV that high? I would put it about two spots lower if it didn't have "When The Levee Breaks".
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Feb 12, 2018 12:30:20 GMT -5
Because I absolutely definitely don't want to start a fight, The Beatles
Sgt Pepper White Album Abbey Road Revolver Rubber Soul Help Magical Mystery Tour A Hard Day's Night Beatles For Sale With The Beatles Let It Be Please Please Me Yellow Submarine
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 12, 2018 13:29:57 GMT -5
Beastie Boys:
1. Paul’s Boutique 2. Check Your Head 3. Hello Nasty 4. Ill Communication 5. The Mix-Up 6. Licensed to Ill 7. Hot Sauce Committee Part II 8. To The 5 Boroughs
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 14:27:14 GMT -5
Tom Waits albums, excluding rareties and box sets:
1. Rain Dogs 2. Bone Machine 3. Swordfishtrombones 4. Blue Valentine 5. Mule Variations 6. Closing Time 7. Franks Wild Years 8. Bad as Me 9. Alice 10. Blood Money 11. Big Time 12. Small Change 13. Heartattack and Vine 14. The Black Rider 15. Foreign Affairs 16. Real Gone 17. Nighthawks at the Diner 18. Glitter and Doom (Live)
KABLAMMO
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 14:33:32 GMT -5
Talking Heads:
1. Remain In Light 2. Speaking In Tongues [Maybe controversial, but it's the album I listen to the most so I'm putting it at number two] 3. Fear Of Music 4. More Songs About Food or Whatever the Name of This Album Is 5. Talking Heads 77 6. Little Creatures 7. True Stories
Depeche Mode
1. Violator 2. Music For the Masses 3. Black Celebration 4. Some Great Reward 5. Construction Time Again 6. Songs of Faith and Devotion 7. The rest of them
|
|
|
Post by Lord Lucan on Feb 12, 2018 15:33:06 GMT -5
The New Pornographers:
Mass Romantic Whiteout Conditions Bill Bruisers Electric Version Challengers Twin Cinema Together
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 15:39:33 GMT -5
Leonard Cohen albums, excluding live crap:
1. Songs of Leonard Cohen 2. New Skin for the Old Ceremony 3. Songs of Love and Hate 4. Songs from a Room 5. Various Positions 6. I'm Your Man 7. The Future 8. Old Ideas 9. You Want it Darker 10. Popular Problems 11. Recent Songs 12. Ten New Songs 13. Death of a Ladies' Man 14. Dear Heather
p.s. kablammo
|
|
|
Post by Superb Owl 🦉 on Feb 12, 2018 15:40:26 GMT -5
Ben Folds (Five or otherwise)
1) Rockin' the Suburbs 2) Ben Folds Live 3) Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner 4) Whatever and Ever Amen 5) So There 6) Ben Folds Five 7) Naked Baby Photos 8) Songs for Silverman 9) SuperSunnySpeedGraphic and associated EPs 10) Lonely Avenue 11) Way to Normal 12) The Sound of the Life of the Mind
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 12, 2018 16:03:48 GMT -5
Little Steven & The Disciples Of Soul
1. Men Without Women 2. Soulfire 3. Voice Of America 4. Freedom 5. Revolution
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 16:05:54 GMT -5
I'd maybe swap III and IV but otherwise that's exactly how I'd rate Zep too. I, II, and Houses might swap places depending on my mood, but I'd be comfortable co-signing on Dellarigg 's list as is. III benefits for me from not being as overplayed* as IV. *I mean, "Immigrant Song" is still a little overplayed, just speaking comparatively. The Pogues Rum, Sodomy and the Lash If I Should Fall From Grace With God Hell's Ditch Peace and Love Red Roses For Me Pogue Mahone Waiting For Herb
No. Pogues is:
1. If I Should Fall From Grace with God 2. Rum, Sodomy and the Lash 3. Red Roses for Me 4. Hell's Ditch and fuck the rest
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 12, 2018 16:06:36 GMT -5
Dinosaur Jr:
1. Green Mind 2. You’re Living All Over Me 3. Where You Been 4. Beyond 5. Bug 6. Hand It Over 7. Give a Glimpse of What Yer Not 8. I Bet On Sky 9. Farm 10. Dinosaur 11. Without A Sound
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 16:06:52 GMT -5
Actual, non-insane ranking of Zimmy albums that I can remember off the top of my head, not including Biograph or Bootleg Series or releases of covers: 1. Highway 61 Revisited 2. Blood on the Tracks 3. Freewheelin' 4. Blonde on Blonde 5. Bringing it all Back Home 6. John Wesley Harding 7. Desire 8. Times They Are A-Changin' 9. Another Side of Bob Dylan 10. Hard Rain 11. Love and Theft 12. The Basement Tapes 13. Slow Train Coming 14. Time Out of Mind 15. Infidels 16. Oh Mercy 17. World Gone Wrong 18. Good as I Been to You 19. New Morning 20. Modern Times 21. Bob Dylan 22. Planet Waves 23. Street Legal 24. Down in the Groove 25. Shot of Love 26. Tempest 27. Under the Red Sky 28. MTV Unplugged 29. Nashville Skyline 30. Self-Portrait 31. Real Live 32. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid Soundtrack 33. Empire Burlesque 34. Together Through Life 35. Before the Flood 36. Live at Budokan 37. Dylan and the Dead 38. Knocked Out Loaded 39. Dylan Might have missed a couple, but at least the ranking is objectively correct.
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 12, 2018 16:09:55 GMT -5
The Beatles
Revolver Rubber Soul Sgt. Pepper's Magical Mystery Tour Help! Let It Be ... Naked Abbey Road The White Album A Hard Day's Night Let It Be Beatles For Sale Please Please Me With The Beatles Yellow Submarine
|
|
Smacks
Shoutbox Elitist
Smacks from the Dead
Posts: 2,904
|
Post by Smacks on Feb 12, 2018 16:13:13 GMT -5
I'm probs gonna fuck this up but here we go:
RUSH:
1. A Farewell to Kings 2. 2112 3. Permanent Waves (Natural Science alone earned this spot) 4. Hemispheres 5. Moving Pictures 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Fly By Night 8. Signals 9. Power Windows 10. Caress of Steel 11. Rush (self-titled) 12. Clockwork Angels 13. Counterparts 14. Presto 15. Roll the Bones 16. Test For Echo 17. Hold Your Fire 18. Snake and Arrows 19. Vapor Trails
I may have missed or forgotten something but that was exhausting and I need a nap now.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 16:14:48 GMT -5
FAB FAUX BASED ON WHAT I STILL LIKE LISTENING TO THE MOST BECAUSE I'VE HEARD THEM TOO MUCH
Help! A Hard Days Night Please Please Me Rubber Soul Magical Mystery Tour Beatles for Sale The White Album Revolver With the Beatles Yellow Submarine Let It Be Sgt. Pepper's Abbey Road Let It Be...Naked
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 16:16:10 GMT -5
I'm probs gonna fuck this up but here we go: RUSH: 1. A Farewell to Kings 2. 2112 3. Permanent Waves (Natural Science alone earned this spot) 4. Hemispheres 5. Moving Pictures 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Fly By Night 8. Signals 9. Power Windows 10. Caress of Steel 11. Rush (self-titled) 12. Clockwork Angels 13. Counterparts 14. Presto 15. Roll the Bones 16. Test For Echo 17. Hold Your Fire 18. Snake and Arrows 19. Vapor Trails I may have missed or forgotten something but that was exhausting and I need a nap now. Two points: 1) Farewell to Kings is absolutely their masterpiece. 2) I'm glad someone ranks Snakes & Arrows that low. I wrote a negative review of it in college back in 07 and got death threats. Death threats.
|
|
Smacks
Shoutbox Elitist
Smacks from the Dead
Posts: 2,904
|
Post by Smacks on Feb 12, 2018 16:16:57 GMT -5
Queens of the Stone Age: 1. R 2. ... Like Clockwork 3. Queens of the Stone Age 4. Songs for the Deaf 5. Villains 6. Lullabiess to Paralyze 7. Era Vulgaris 1. Lullabies To Paralyze 2. Queens of the Stone Age 3. Era Vulgaris 4. .....Like Clockwork 5. R 6. Songs for the Deaf 7. Villians For the record though, J Homme and I have officially broken up. Brody Dalle can give me a call though.....
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 16:20:36 GMT -5
LET'S GET PRETENTIOUS
1) The Final Cut 2) Wish You Were Here 3) Animals 4) Dark Side of the Moon 5) The Wall 6) Meddle 7) Piper at the Gates of Dawn 8) Atom Heart Mother 9) Is There Anybody Out There? The Wall Live 1980-81 10) A Saucerful of Secrets 11) Obscured By Clouds 12) More 13) The Division Bell 14) The Endless River 15) Pulse 16) Ummagumma 17) A Momentary Lapse of Reason 18) Delicate Sound of Thunder
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 12, 2018 16:21:03 GMT -5
Spoon
1. Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 2. They Want My Soul 3. Gimme Fiction 4. Girls Can Tell 5. Kill The Moonlight 6. Hot Thoughts 7. Transference 8. A Series of Sneaks 9. Telephono
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 12, 2018 16:33:01 GMT -5
Spiritualized
1. Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating In Space 2. Pure Phase 3. Laser Guided Melodies 4. Amazing Grace 5. Sweet Heart, Sweet Light 6. Songs In A & E 7. Let It Come Down
|
|