ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 13, 2018 1:47:39 GMT -5
I will now forgo all-caps to introduce my rankings for the Mountain Goats albums (sans "Goths" which I have not yet had time to listen to)
1) The Life of the World to Come 2) We Shall All Be Healed 3) Full Force Galesburg 4) Transcendental Youth 5) Heretic Pride 6) Come, Come to the Sunset Tree 7) Tallahassee 8) All Eternals Deck 9) The Life of the World in Flux 10) All Hail West Texas 11) Beat the Champ 12) Sweden 13) The Sunset Tree 14) All Survivor's Pack 15) The Coroner's Gambit 16) Get Lonely 17) Zopilote Machine 18) Ghana 19) Nothing For Juice 20) Bitter Melon Farm 21) Protein Source of the Future...Now! 22) The Hound Chronicles 23) Hot Garden Stomp 24) Taboo IV: The Homecoming
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on Feb 13, 2018 9:06:52 GMT -5
^^ crazy talk
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 13, 2018 10:07:12 GMT -5
The Mother-Flippin' 'Lidge
1. No Control2. Suffer
3. Recipe For Hate
4. Against the Grain
5. Stranger Than Fiction
6. The Empire Strikes First7. Generator 8. The Dissent of Man
9. True North
10. The Process of Belief
11. The Gray Race
12. Back to the Known
13. No Substance
14. How Could Hell Be Any Worse?
15. The New America16. Into the Unknown17. Bad Religion
18. New Maps of Hell I was going to rank BR records but didn’t feel qualified since I haven’t really heard any of their post-2000 output (gonna take a wild guess that it sounds just like their pre-2000 output). That said, here’s my ranking of the ones I’ve heard: 1. Against The Grain 2. No Control 3. Suffer 4. Recipe For Hate 5. Stranger Than Fiction 6. How Could Hell Be Any Worse? 7. Generator 8. Into The Unknown 9. The Gray Race 10. No Substance (I’m not counting the Back to the Known or Bad Religion EPs, since I don’t have them as standalone releases)
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy James on Feb 13, 2018 10:22:53 GMT -5
I was going to rank BR records but didn’t feel qualified since I haven’t really heard any of their post-2000 output (gonna take a wild guess that it sounds just like their pre-2000 output). That said, here’s my ranking of the ones I’ve heard: 1. Against The Grain 2. No Control 3. Suffer 4. Recipe For Hate 5. Stranger Than Fiction 6. How Could Hell Be Any Worse? 7. Generator 8. Into The Unknown 9. The Gray Race 10. No Substance (I’m not counting the Back to the Known or Bad Religion EPs, since I don’t have them as standalone releases) I wasn't sure if I should provide commentary for my decisions- New America is a continuation of the direction from No Substance, but then there's the renaissance when Brett rejoined. I liked The Process of Belief a lot at the time for that reason, though now it's in the middle of the pack. The last two ( Dissent of Man and True North ) might be worth checking out, though New Maps of Hell is the one that I basically forget is there. My commentary for that would be, "This is a Bad Religion album that exists."
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2018 11:15:11 GMT -5
Tom Waits, studio records only 01. Rain Dogs 02. Mule Variations 03. Bone Machine 04. Franks Wild Years 05. Small Change 06. Blood Money 07. Real Gone 08. Bad As Me 09. Closing Time 10. Swordfishtrombones 11. The Black Rider 12. Alice 13. Heartattack and Vine 14. Blue Valentine 15. The Heart of Saturday Night 16. Foreign Affairs The ranking gets a bit murky towards the end of the list, but I feel pretty confident about that top ten. With respect, no. Real Gone three places above Swordfish? Madness.
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,498
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 13, 2018 11:23:40 GMT -5
Simple Minds
1. New Gold Dream 2. Empires and Dance 3. Sons and Fascination/Sister Feelings Call 4. Sparkle In The Rain 5. Life In A Day 6. Real To Real Cacophony 7. Once Upon A Time
I'd just leave it there, if I were you.
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 13, 2018 11:32:53 GMT -5
I was going to rank BR records but didn’t feel qualified since I haven’t really heard any of their post-2000 output (gonna take a wild guess that it sounds just like their pre-2000 output). That said, here’s my ranking of the ones I’ve heard: 1. Against The Grain 2. No Control 3. Suffer 4. Recipe For Hate 5. Stranger Than Fiction 6. How Could Hell Be Any Worse? 7. Generator 8. Into The Unknown 9. The Gray Race 10. No Substance (I’m not counting the Back to the Known or Bad Religion EPs, since I don’t have them as standalone releases) I wasn't sure if I should provide commentary for my decisions- New America is a continuation of the direction from No Substance, but then there's the renaissance when Brett rejoined. I liked The Process of Belief a lot at the time for that reason, though now it's in the middle of the pack. The last two ( Dissent of Man and True North ) might be worth checking out, though New Maps of Hell is the one that I basically forget is there. My commentary for that would be, "This is a Bad Religion album that exists." Now that you mention it, I think I listened to True North a few times as it was hailed as a return to form upon its release, but nothing about it seems to have grabbed me. Might be time I gave it another chance.
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy James on Feb 13, 2018 11:50:12 GMT -5
The Hold Steady
1. Boys and Girls in America 2. Separation Sunday 3. Stay Positive 4. Teeth Dreams 5. Almost Killed Me 6. Heaven is Whenever
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2018 11:52:35 GMT -5
Limp Bizkit
1. Chocolate Starfish and Hotdog Flavored Water 2. Significant Other 3. Results May Vary 4. Three Dollar Bill, Y'all$ 5. Gold Cobra
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 13, 2018 12:09:07 GMT -5
Descendents:
1. All 2. Milo Goes To College 3. I Don’t Want to Grow Up 4. Enjoy! 5. Everything Sucks 6. The other ones, probably
All:
1. Allroy’s Revenge 2. Allroy Saves 3. Allroy For Prez 4. Percolator 5. Breaking Things 6. Allroy Sez… 7. Mass Nerder 8. Problematic (Note: I don’t think I’ve heard this album, but it can’t be worse than Pummel) 9. Pummel
For extra credit, the two discographies combined:
1. Allroy’s Revenge 2. All 3. Milo Goes To College 4. I Don’t Want to Grow Up 5. Allroy Saves 6. Allroy For Prez 7. Percolator 8. Breaking Things 9. Enjoy! 10. Everything Sucks 11. Allroy Sez… 12. Mass Nerder 13. The other Descendents albums and Problematic, probably 16. Pummel
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,498
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 13, 2018 12:09:44 GMT -5
Bruce Springsteen
Studio Albums:
The River Darkness On The Edge Of Town Nebraska Born To Run Born In The USA The Ghost Of Tom Joad Tunnel Of Love The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle Magic Lucky Town Wrecking Ball Devils & Dust The Rising The Seeger Sessions Human Touch Greetings From Asbury Park, NJ Working On A Dream
From The Vaults:
Tracks The Promise Essential Bruce Springsteen Disc 3 The Ties That Bind High Hopes
Live:
Live 1975 - 1985 Hammersmith Odeon '75 Live In New York City Live In Dublin MTV Unplugged
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 13, 2018 12:23:30 GMT -5
Nine Inch Nails: 1. The Downward Spiral 2. Hesitation Marks 3. The Fragile 4. Broken 5. The Slip 6. With Teeth 7. Not the Actual Events 8. Year Zero 9. Add Violence 10. Pretty Hate Machine 11. Ghosts I-IV1. The Downward Spiral 2. Broken 3. The Fragile 4. Still/And All That Could Have Been 5. Pretty Hate Machine (sounds dated but the songs themselves are monsters - "Sin" and "Terrible Lie" off of And All That Could Have Been are incredible) 6. Year Zero 7. With Teeth 8. Not the Actual Events 9. Add Violence 10. The Slip 11. Hesitation Marks 12. Ghosts I-IV
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 13, 2018 14:43:51 GMT -5
Pavement:
1. Wowee Zowee 2. Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain 3. Slanted and Enchanted 4. Brighten The Corners 5. Terror Twilight
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2018 18:26:12 GMT -5
Slipknot
Iowa Slipknot Vol 3. Subliminal Verses All Hope is Gone .5: The Gray Chapter
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 13, 2018 18:34:32 GMT -5
KFED
1) Playing with Fire
Nothing tops PopoZao
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on Feb 13, 2018 18:35:25 GMT -5
With respect, no. Real Gone three places above Swordfish? Madness. Ha - I was just saying last night how insane you were to put Real Gone so far down your list. Man, I love that record, despite the couple of clunkers (you could cut Sins of My Father in half and no one would notice, for example). What can I say? I love the growling thumping rhythm of it, and I luuuuurrrve me some Marc Ribot. As for Swordfish, well. It was very important to young song, but I can't remember the last time I listened to it. It's an AMAZING record, to be sure - and hey, it made it into the top ten - but I prefer his later work now.
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 13, 2018 19:39:28 GMT -5
Gonna do Bright Eyes but get ambitious and include all other Conor Oberst projects.
1. Bright Eyes - Lifted or The Story Is In the Soil, Keep Your Ear to the Ground 2. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning 3. Bright Eyes - Fevers & Mirrors 4. Conor Oberst & The Mystic Valley Band - Conor Oberst 5. Desaparecidos - Payola 6. Bright Eyes - Digital Ash In A Digital Urn 7 / 8. Conor Oberst - Ruminations / Conor Oberst - Salutations (tie, hard to separate) 9. Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain 10. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 11. Desaparecidos - Read Music / Speak Spanish 12. Bright Eyes - Noise Floor (Rarities: 1998-2005) 13. Conor Oberst & The Mystic Valley Band - Outer South 14. Bright Eyes - Letting Off the Happiness 15. Monsters of Folk - Monsters of Folk 16. Bright Eyes - The People's Key 17. Conor Oberst & The Mystic Valley Band - One Of My Kind 18. Bright Eyes - A Collection of Songs Written and Recorded 1995-1997
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 13, 2018 19:55:59 GMT -5
Okay that was fun so now I'm gonna do Wolf Parade but include (most) other projects fronted by Dan Boeckner or Spencer Krug. I hope this is kosher
1. Handsome Furs - Sound Kapital 2. Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer 3. Sunset Rubdown - Random Spirit Lover 4. Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary 5. Moonface with Siinai - Heartbreaking Bravery 6. Handsome Furs - Face Control 7. Wolf Parade - Cry Cry Cry 8. Sunset Rubdown - Shut Up I Am Dreaming 9. Wolf Parade - Expo 86 10. Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer 11. Operators - Blue Wave 12. Moonface with Siinai - My Best Human Face 13. Divine Fits - A Thing Called Divine Fits 14. Handsome Furs - Plague Park 15. Moonface - Julia With Blue Jeans On 16. Sunset Rubdown - Snake's Got A Leg 17. Moonface - Organ Music Not Vibraphone Like I'd Hoped
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2018 20:00:14 GMT -5
Descendents: 1. All 2. Milo Goes To College 3. I Don’t Want to Grow Up 4. Enjoy! 5. Everything Sucks 6. The other ones, probably I'd say that the second half of "I Don't Want to Grow Up" make it the best Descendents album, but they're also slower tracks (relatively), so I know that makes me a huge weenie.
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on Feb 13, 2018 23:54:28 GMT -5
Okay, fine. The Flaming Lips, in which I miss out a bunch of EPs and singles and junk.
01. The Soft Bulletin 02. Clouds Taste Metallic 03. Yoshimi 04. Zaireeka 05. Transmissions From The Satellite Heart 06. Embryonic 07. In A Priest Driven Ambulance 08. Hit To Death In The Future Head 09. Oh My Gawd!! 10. The Terror 11. At War With The Mystics 12. Telepathic Surgery 13. Hear It Is 14 and on down the line what records? None records. Sssh, never any records.
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 14, 2018 9:46:29 GMT -5
Descendents: 1. All 2. Milo Goes To College 3. I Don’t Want to Grow Up 4. Enjoy! 5. Everything Sucks 6. The other ones, probably I'd say that the second half of "I Don't Want to Grow Up" make it the best Descendents album, but they're also slower tracks (relatively), so I know that makes me a huge weenie. Probably makes me a weenie too, but "In Love This Way" is one of their best songs. I wouldn't argue with switching College and Grow Up, I mainly ranked the former first on the strength of "Myage" and "Bikeage". And I have to admit I probably rank All higher than it deserves for nostalgia-based reasons (it was the first Descendents album I heard) but I also just really like the goofy jazz metal vibe of that album
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy James on Feb 14, 2018 10:06:07 GMT -5
With respect, no. Real Gone three places above Swordfish? Madness. Ha - I was just saying last night how insane you were to put Real Gone so far down your list. Man, I love that record, despite the couple of clunkers (you could cut Sins of My Father in half and no one would notice, for example). What can I say? I love the growling thumping rhythm of it, and I luuuuurrrve me some Marc Ribot. As for Swordfish, well. It was very important to young song, but I can't remember the last time I listened to it. It's an AMAZING record, to be sure - and hey, it made it into the top ten - but I prefer his later work now. Ribot's solo on "Hoist that Rag" alone is worth the price of admission. "Blue Valentine" and "Blood Money" are the two I would swap, with the former the acme of boozy, jazzy Waits before his left turn into Swordfishtrombones. The latter is just too relentlessly grim and depressing- I like Waits when he goes strange but still has a nugget of romanticism and optimism buried beneath it.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Feb 14, 2018 12:18:34 GMT -5
Because there's zero chance of anyone else doing it, Abba
The Visitors Super Trouper Arrival Abba: The Album Voulez-Vous Abba Waterloo Ring Ring
|
|
|
Post by Superb Owl 🦉 on Feb 14, 2018 12:31:45 GMT -5
Because there's zero chance of anyone else doing it, Abba The Visitors Super Trouper Arrival Abba: The AlbumVoulez-Vous AbbaWaterloo Ring Ring Really?
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Feb 14, 2018 13:13:55 GMT -5
Abba: The Album is technically the soundtrack to Abba: The Movie (yes, there's a movie...), hence the name, whereas Abba is simply the title of their third album.
So yes. Really!
|
|
Smacks
Shoutbox Elitist
Smacks from the Dead
Posts: 2,904
|
Post by Smacks on Feb 14, 2018 13:17:32 GMT -5
Beck-
Morning Phase Mutations Mellow Gold Midnite Vultures Odelay Guero The Information Colors Modern Guilt One Foot in the Grave Sea Change
If this seems wack, I'm just gonna say this is how they are ranked in my heart can't argue with the heart, mmmk?
EDIT: One of my absolute favorite Beck songs is Paper Tiger so Sea Change is in no way unappreciated!!!
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Feb 14, 2018 13:38:51 GMT -5
Beck-
Morning Phase Mutations Mellow Gold Midnite Vultures Guero The Information Colors Modern Guilt One Foot in the Grave Sea Change
If this seems wack, I'm just gonna say this is how they are ranked in my heart can't argue with the heart, mmmk? EDIT: One of my absolute favorite Beck songs is Paper Tiger so Sea Change is in no way unappreciated!!! Someone really hates Odelay!
|
|
Smacks
Shoutbox Elitist
Smacks from the Dead
Posts: 2,904
|
Post by Smacks on Feb 14, 2018 13:42:50 GMT -5
Beck-
Morning Phase Mutations Mellow Gold Midnite Vultures Guero The Information Colors Modern Guilt One Foot in the Grave Sea Change
If this seems wack, I'm just gonna say this is how they are ranked in my heart can't argue with the heart, mmmk? EDIT: One of my absolute favorite Beck songs is Paper Tiger so Sea Change is in no way unappreciated!!! Someone really hates Odelay! Haha, I just realized I forgot it.
|
|
|
Post by ganews on Feb 14, 2018 14:11:01 GMT -5
Metallica1) Ride the Lightning 2) Kill 'Em All 3) Master of Puppets 4) ...and Justice for All 5) Death Magnetic 6) Hardwired... to Self-Destruct 7) S/T 8) Load 9) ReLoad 10) St. Anger Eh, it's been done.10. St. Anger (2003) - "Frantic" 9. Death Magnetic (2008) - "My Apocalypse" 8. Reload (1997) - "The Memory Remains" 7. Kill 'Em All (1983) - "Jump In The Fire" 6. ...And Justice for All (1988) - "One" 5. Hardwired...to Self Destruct (2016) - "Moth into Flame" 4. Load (1996) - "Hero of the Day" 3. Metallica (1991) - "Wherever I May Roam" 2. Ride the Lightning (1984) - "For Whom the Bell Tolls" 1. Master of Puppets (1986) - "Disposable Heroes"
|
|
|
Post by ganews on Feb 14, 2018 14:18:54 GMT -5
Okay, this hearts my heart. I'm purposefully leaving Colors off, I need to give it more time. Other than that, I'm just going to write as fast as possible, best to least-great.
Odelay Guero Mutations Midnite Vultures Sea Change One Foot In The Grave Morning Phase Mellow Gold Modern Guilt Golden Feelings The Information Stereopathetic Soulmanure Song Reader A Western Harvest Field By Moonlight
|
|