|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 12, 2018 16:35:20 GMT -5
Dead Meadow:
1. Feathers 2. Dead Meadow 3. Warble Womb 4. Old Growth 5. Three Kings (Live double album featuring several new studio tracks) 6. Howls From the Hills 7. Shivering King & Others
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 16:36:19 GMT -5
LET'S GET PRETENTIOUS 1) The Final Cut 2) Wish You Were Here 3) Animals 4) Dark Side of the Moon 5) The Wall 6) Meddle 7) Piper at the Gates of Dawn 8) Atom Heart Mother 9) Is There Anybody Out There? The Wall Live 1980-81 10) A Saucerful of Secrets 11) Obscured By Clouds 12) More 13) The Division Bell 14) The Endless River 15) Pulse 16) Ummagumma 17) A Momentary Lapse of Reason 18) Delicate Sound of Thunder Our rules do not allow trolling, sir.
1. Wish You Were Here 2. The Wall 3. Meddle 4. Animals 5. Dark Side of the Moon 6. Piper 7. Saucerful 8. Final Cut 9. More 10. Obscured by Clouds 11. Ummagumma 12. Momentary Lapse of Reason and fuck the rest
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 12, 2018 16:39:53 GMT -5
Queens of the Stone Age: 1. R 2. ... Like Clockwork 3. Queens of the Stone Age 4. Songs for the Deaf 5. Villains 6. Lullabiess to Paralyze 7. Era Vulgaris 1. Lullabies To Paralyze 2. Queens of the Stone Age 3. Era Vulgaris 4. .....Like Clockwork 5. R 6. Songs for the Deaf 7. Villians For the record though, J Homme and I have officially broken up. Brody Dalle can give me a call though..... I thought I was going to catch shit for ranking Songs For The Deaf so low and then you came in and put it even lower than me!
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 12, 2018 16:46:37 GMT -5
I won't be tackling The Rolling Stones or Neil Young, however interesting the results might be.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 18:54:59 GMT -5
MORE DAD ROCK MORE DAD ROCK MORE DACK ROD GO
1) Who's Next 2) My Generation 3) The Who Sell Out 4) Tommy 5) The Who By Numbers 6) Quadrophenia 7) Odds & Sods 8) Who Are You 9) A Quick One 10) Endless Wire 11) It's Hard 12) Face Dances
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 19:00:29 GMT -5
MORE DEFINITIVE RAWK
1) Queen II 2) A Night At the Opera 3) A Day At the Races 4) The Game 5) Jazz 6) The Works 7) Sheer Heart Attack 8) Innuendo 9) A Kind of Magic 10) News of the World 11) Flash Gordon 12) Hot Space 13) The Miracle 14) Made in Heaven 15) Queen
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:02:37 GMT -5
Arcade Fire: 1. Funeral 2. The Suburbs 3. Reflektor 4. Neon Bible 6. Everything Now
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:11:20 GMT -5
Modest Mouse Studio Albums Proper: 1. The Lonesome Crowded West 2. This Is a Long Drive For Someone With Nothing to Think About 3. The Moon & Antarctica 4. We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 5. Good News for People Who Love Bad News 6. Strangers to Ourselves
Compilation Albums, Live Album, the EPs that Weren't Just Like 9 Cassettes That Isaac Brock Gave to Friends in 1993 or Whatever: 1. Building Nothing Out of Something (this would probably rate 2nd or third if I were to include it among their studio albums) 2. No One's First, And You're Next 3. The Fruit That Ate Itself 4. Everywhere and His Nasty Parlour Tricks 5. Sad Sappy Sucker 6. Baron Von Bullshit Rides Again
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:21:53 GMT -5
Rush: 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. A Farewell To Kings 4. Signals 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. 2112 7. Hemispheres 8. Snakes and Arrows 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Fly By Night 11. Caress of Steel 12. Power Windows 13. Rush 14. Roll the Bones 15. Counterparts 16. Vapor Trails 17. Presto 18. Test for Echo 19. Hold Your Fire
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 12, 2018 19:34:36 GMT -5
Arcade Fire: 1. Funeral2. The Suburbs3. Reflektor4. Neon Bible6. Everything Now1. Reflektor 2. The Suburbs 3. Funeral 4. Neon Bible 5. Everything Now
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:35:34 GMT -5
David Bowie: 1. Aladdin Sane 2. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars 3. Station to Station 4. Low 5. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) 6. Hunky Dory 7. The Man Who Sold the World 8. Lodger 9. The Next Day 10. "Heroes" 11. ★ 12. David Bowie (1969) 13. Diamond Dogs 14. Earthling 15. Outside 16. Young Americans 17. David Bowie (1967) 18. Heathen 19. Reality 20. Let's Dance 21. Black Tie White Noise 22. Pin Ups 23. 'hours...' 24. Tonight 25. Never Let Me Down
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:36:35 GMT -5
Arcade Fire: 1. Funeral2. The Suburbs3. Reflektor4. Neon Bible6. Everything Now1. Reflektor 2. The Suburbs 3. Funeral 4. Neon Bible 5. Everything Now Yeah, the first three imo are fairly interchangeable. But you've ranked Everything Now much too high.
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 12, 2018 19:38:36 GMT -5
Modest Mouse Studio Albums Proper: 1. The Lonesome Crowded West2. This Is a Long Drive For Someone With Nothing to Think About3. The Moon & Antarctica4. We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank5. Good News for People Who Love Bad News6. Strangers to OurselvesCompilation Albums, Live Album, the EPs that Weren't Just Like 9 Cassettes That Isaac Brock Gave to Friends in 1993 or Whatever: 1. Building Nothing Out of Something (this would probably rate 2nd or third if I were to include it among their studio albums) 2. No One's First, And You're Next3. The Fruit That Ate Itself4. Everywhere and His Nasty Parlour Tricks5. Sad Sappy Sucker6. Baron Von Bullshit Rides AgainGonna throw em together because I'm not familiar with enough of the EPs/comps 1. The Moon & Antarctica 2. The Lonesome Crowded West 3. Building Nothing Out of Something 4. We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank 5. This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing to Think About 6. Strangers to Ourselves 7. Good News For People Who Love Bad News
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 12, 2018 19:43:41 GMT -5
1. Reflektor 2. The Suburbs 3. Funeral 4. Neon Bible 5. Everything Now Yeah, the first three imo are fairly interchangeable. But you've ranked Everything Now much too high. My hot take is it's not that bad and that people just love a good takedown. But yeah it's not in the same league unfortunately.
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Feb 12, 2018 19:46:57 GMT -5
MORE DEFINITIVE RAWK 1) Queen II 2) A Night At the Opera 3) A Day At the Races 4) The Game 5) Jazz 6) The Works 7) Sheer Heart Attack 8) Innuendo 9) A Kind of Magic 10) News of the World 11) Flash Gordon 12) Hot Space 13) The Miracle 14) Made in Heaven 15) Queen 01. Jazz 02. A Kind of Magic 03. News of the World 04. The Miracle 05. Queen II 06. Sheer Heart Attack 07. A Night at the Opera 08. The Game 09. Queen 10. A Day at the Races 11. Flash Gordon 12. Innuendo 13. The Works 14. Hot Space 15. Made In Heaven I did an entire thing about this back in the day. You can look at it here if you want.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 19:47:07 GMT -5
David Bowie: 1. Aladdin Sane2. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars3. Station to Station4. Low5. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)6. Hunky Dory7. The Man Who Sold the World8. Lodger 9. The Next Day10. "Heroes"11. ★12. David Bowie (1969) 13. Diamond Dogs14. Earthling15. Outside16. Young Americans17. David Bowie (1967) 18. Heathen19. Reality20. Let's Dance21. Black Tie White Noise22. Pin Ups23. 'hours...'24. Tonight25. Never Let Me Down
BEAT ME TO IT 1) Station to Station 2) The Rise & Fall of Ziggy Stardust 3) Heathen 4) Scary Monsters 5) Low 6) Heroes 7) Hunky Dory 8) The Next Day 9) Blackstar 10) Reality 11) Hours... 12) The Buddha of Suburbia 13) Let's Dance 14) Aladdin Sane 15) Lodger 16) Earthling 17) Young Americans 18) Diamond Dogs 19) Pin-Ups 20) 1.Outside 21) The Man Who Sold the World 22) Bowie '69 23) Bowie '67 24) Black Tie White Noise 25) Tonight 26) Never Let Me Down
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:47:31 GMT -5
Yeah, the first three imo are fairly interchangeable. But you've ranked Everything Now much too high. My hot take is it's not that bad and that people just love a good takedown. But yeah it's not in the same league unfortunately. Yeah, it's not a bad album per se, just a wholly unremarkable one. But I really like all their other albums, so Everything Now really pales in comparison.
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Feb 12, 2018 19:49:36 GMT -5
Tool
1. 10,000 Days (that's right I said it) 2. Aenima 3. Lateralus 4. Undertow (the production sucks)
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Feb 12, 2018 19:51:33 GMT -5
David Bowie: 1. Aladdin Sane2. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars3. Station to Station4. Low5. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)6. Hunky Dory7. The Man Who Sold the World8. Lodger 9. The Next Day10. "Heroes"11. ★12. David Bowie (1969) 13. Diamond Dogs14. Earthling15. Outside16. Young Americans17. David Bowie (1967) 18. Heathen19. Reality20. Let's Dance21. Black Tie White Noise22. Pin Ups23. 'hours...'24. Tonight25. Never Let Me Down
1. Low 2. The Next Day 3. Blackstar / No Plan 4. Scary Monsters 5. Earthling 6. 'Heroes' 7. 1. Outside 8. Diamond Dogs 9. Lodger 10. Station to Station 11. Aladdin Sane 12. Ziggy Stardust 13. The Man Who Sold The World 14. Space Oddity 15. Tin Machine 16. Heathen 17. Reality 18. Hunky Dory 19. Hours... 20. Tin Machine II 21. David Bowie 22. Young Americans 23. Never Let Me Down 24. Let's Dance 25. Tonight 26. Pin Ups 27. Black Tie White Noise I wrote many words about these albums (and also David Bowie and Bing Crosby singing "Little Drummer Boy") over at this here thing-a-majig.
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:53:08 GMT -5
David Bowie: 1. Aladdin Sane2. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars3. Station to Station4. Low5. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)6. Hunky Dory7. The Man Who Sold the World8. Lodger 9. The Next Day10. "Heroes"11. ★12. David Bowie (1969) 13. Diamond Dogs14. Earthling15. Outside16. Young Americans17. David Bowie (1967) 18. Heathen19. Reality20. Let's Dance21. Black Tie White Noise22. Pin Ups23. 'hours...'24. Tonight25. Never Let Me Down
BEAT ME TO IT 1) Station to Station 2) The Rise & Fall of Ziggy Stardust 3) Heathen 4) Scary Monsters 5) Low 6) Heroes 7) Hunky Dory 8) The Next Day 9) Blackstar 10) Reality 11) Hours... 12) The Buddha of Suburbia 13) Let's Dance 14) Aladdin Sane 15) Lodger 16) Earthling 17) Young Americans 18) Diamond Dogs 19) Pin-Ups 20) 1.Outside 21) The Man Who Sold the World 22) Bowie '69 23) Bowie '67 24) Black Tie White Noise 25) Tonight 26) Never Let Me Down At first I thought "Wow, maybe I should really give Heathen another chance," but then I saw that you ranked 'hours...' ahead of Aladdin Sane, which is absolutely batshit, so now I don't know what to think. I admittedly haven't listened to Bowie's '90s and '00s output in a while, but I remember finding 'hours...' immensely dull.
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 19:56:41 GMT -5
Tool 1. 10,000 Days (that's right I said it) 2. Aenima 3. Lateralus 4. Undertow (the production sucks) 10,000 Days is fucking great. However, I'd probably go: 1. Aenima2. 10,000 Days3. Lateralus4. Undertow
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 20:00:28 GMT -5
Kendrick Lamar 1. good kid, m.A.A.d. city 2. DAMN. 3. To Pimp a Butterfly 4. Section .80
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 20:09:45 GMT -5
KINKS GET NO LOVE LOVE THE KINKS SLIDE RIGHT IN
1) Arthur or The Decline and Fall of the British Empire 2) Something Else by the Kinks 3) Lola Versus the Powerman and the Moneygoround (Part One) 4) Muswell Hillbillies 5) The Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society 6) Percy 7) Preservation Act 1 8) BBC Sessions 1964-1977 9) Everybody's in Showbiz 10) The Great Lost Kinks Album 11) Face to Face 12) Soap Opera 13) Give the People What They Want 14) Low Budget 15) State of Confusion 16) One For the Road 17) Kinks-Size 18) To the Bone 19) The Kink Kontroversy 20) Kinks 21) Schoolboys in Disgrace 22) Kinda Kinks 23) Phobia 24) Word of Mouth 25) Kinkdom 26) Sleepwalker 27) Misfits 28) UK Jive 29) Think Visually 30) The Kinks Live at Kelvin Hall 31) Preservation Act 2 32) The Kinks Live: The Road
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 12, 2018 20:16:42 GMT -5
BEAT ME TO IT 1) Station to Station 2) The Rise & Fall of Ziggy Stardust 3) Heathen 4) Scary Monsters 5) Low 6) Heroes 7) Hunky Dory 8) The Next Day 9) Blackstar 10) Reality 11) Hours... 12) The Buddha of Suburbia 13) Let's Dance 14) Aladdin Sane 15) Lodger 16) Earthling 17) Young Americans 18) Diamond Dogs 19) Pin-Ups 20) 1.Outside 21) The Man Who Sold the World 22) Bowie '69 23) Bowie '67 24) Black Tie White Noise 25) Tonight 26) Never Let Me Down At first I thought "Wow, maybe I should really give Heathen another chance," but then I saw that you ranked 'hours...' ahead of Aladdin Sane, which is absolutely batshit, so now I don't know what to think. I admittedly haven't listened to Bowie's '90s and '00s output in a while, but I remember finding 'hours...' immensely dull. When I sat down and went through his entire discography years ago, I was rather shocked to find myself immensely enjoying his 90s and 00s work, with how challenging and yet rewarding they are. I found Heathen to be the most rewarding of his post-80s work, although time could bump up The Next Day or even Blackstar. Like most of these things, hard to explain why I'd place Aladdin Sane in the middle of the pack; it's probably my own fault since I have a very difficult time treating his post-Ziggy/pre-Berlin output as anything more than bridge gaps, since Station to Station and Ziggy are monuments for me. So chock it up to bias. Heathen is definitely worth a revisit, though.
|
|
|
Post by Il sole sotto la terra on Feb 12, 2018 20:31:38 GMT -5
Big Four time. As a bonus, the bands are also ranked.
Megadeth
1) Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? 2) Killing is My Business... and Business is Good! 3) Rust in Peace 4) So Far, So Good... So What! 5) Dystopia 6) Endgame 7) The System Has Failed 8) United Abominations 9) Countdown to Extinction 10) Youthanasia 11) The World Needs a Hero 12) Cryptic Writings 13) Super Collider 14) Risk
Anthrax
1) Among the Living 2) Spreading the Disease 3) Fistful of Metal 4) State of Euphoria 5) Persistence of Time 6) For All Kings 7) Worship Music 8) Sound of White Noise 9) Volume 8 - The Threat Is Real 10) We've Come for You All 11) The Greater of Two Evils 12) Stomp 442
SLAYER
1) Hell Awaits 2) Reign In Blood 3) Show No Mercy 4) Seasons in the Abyss 5) South of Heaven 6) Christ Illusion 7) Undisputed Attitude 8) World Painted Blood 9) Repentless 10) Diabolus in Musica 11) God Hates Us All
Metallica
1) Ride the Lightning 2) Kill 'Em All 3) Master of Puppets 4) ...and Justice for All 5) Death Magnetic 6) Hardwired... to Self-Destruct 7) S/T 8) Load 9) ReLoad 10) St. Anger
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 12, 2018 20:38:28 GMT -5
Big Four time. As a bonus, the bands are also ranked. Megadeth1) Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? 2) Killing is My Business... and Business is Good! 3) Rust in Peace 4) So Far, So Good... So What! 5) Dystopia 6) Endgame 7) The System Has Failed 8) United Abominations 9) Countdown to Extinction 10) Youthanasia 11) The World Needs a Hero 12) Cryptic Writings 13) Super Collider 14) Risk Anthrax1) Among the Living 2) Spreading the Disease 3) Fistful of Metal 4) State of Euphoria 5) Persistence of Time 6) For All Kings 7) Worship Music 8) Sound of White Noise 9) Volume 8 - The Threat Is Real 10) We've Come for You All 11) The Greater of Two Evils 12) Stomp 442 SLAYER1) Hell Awaits 2) Reign In Blood 3) Show No Mercy 4) Seasons in the Abyss 5) Christ Illusion 6) Undisputed Attitude 7) World Painted Blood 8) Repentless 9) Diabolus in Musica 10) God Hates Us All Metallica1) Ride the Lightning 2) Kill 'Em All 3) Master of Puppets 4) ...and Justice for All 5) Death Magnetic 6) Hardwired... to Self-Destruct 7) S/T 8) Load 9) ReLoad 10) St. Anger I thought Dystopia was borderline unlistenable. Also, it might as well have been called I, Dave Mustaine, Am Pretty Much a White Nationalist Now. And where is Lulu?
|
|
|
Post by Il sole sotto la terra on Feb 12, 2018 20:46:35 GMT -5
Anything I ranked below 4 is borderline unlistenable, except for Slayer, who made 5 good ones. (I initially forgot South of Heaven, which has been corrected).
I think Lulu is not part of the official discography, but I'd put it above the Loads.
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy James on Feb 12, 2018 20:48:52 GMT -5
The Mother-Flippin' 'Lidge
1. No Control 2. Suffer 3. Recipe For Hate 4. Against the Grain 5. Stranger Than Fiction 6. The Empire Strikes First 7. Generator 8. The Dissent of Man 9. True North 10. The Process of Belief 11. The Gray Race 12. Back to the Known 13. No Substance 14. How Could Hell Be Any Worse? 15. The New America 16. Into the Unknown 17. Bad Religion 18. New Maps of Hell
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on Feb 12, 2018 22:34:51 GMT -5
Tom Waits, studio records only
01. Rain Dogs 02. Mule Variations 03. Bone Machine 04. Franks Wild Years 05. Small Change 06. Blood Money 07. Real Gone 08. Bad As Me 09. Closing Time 10. Swordfishtrombones 11. The Black Rider 12. Alice 13. Heartattack and Vine 14. Blue Valentine 15. The Heart of Saturday Night 16. Foreign Affairs
The ranking gets a bit murky towards the end of the list, but I feel pretty confident about that top ten.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Lucan on Feb 12, 2018 22:57:27 GMT -5
Drive-By Truckers
Brighter Than Creation’s Dark The Dirty South American Band Southern Rock Opera English Oceans Decoration Day A Blessing and a Curse The Big To-Do Pizza Deliverance Go-Go Boots Gangstabilly
|
|