ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Apr 12, 2018 15:13:27 GMT -5
Louis Reed
1) New York (1989) 2) Transformer (1972) 3) Ecstasy (2000) 4) Set the Twilight Reeling (1996) 5) Songs for Drella (1990) 6) Magic & Loss (1992) 7) Berlin (1973) 8) Coney Island Baby (1975) 9) Sally Can't Dance (1974) 10) Lou Reed (1972) 11) New Sensation (1984) 12) Legendary Hearts (1983) 13) Growing Up in Public (1980) 14) Street Hassle (1978) 15) Hudson River Wind Meditations (2007) 16) The Bells (1979) 17) Rock and Roll Heart (1976) 18) Metal Machine Music (1975) 19) The Blue Mask (1982) 20) The Raven (2003) 21) Mistrial (1986) 22) Lulu (2011)
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Apr 12, 2018 22:04:19 GMT -5
Louis Reed [...] 18) Metal Machine Music (1975) 19) The Blue Mask (1982) 20) The Raven (2003) 21) Mistrial (1986) 22) Lulu (2011) Daring
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on May 10, 2018 9:25:13 GMT -5
The Prodigy: 1. The Fat of the Land2. The Day Is My Enemy3. Music for the Jilted Generation4. Invaders Must Die5. Experience6. Always Outnumbered, Never OutgunnedExtra credit: Liam's solo mixes: 1. The Dirtchamber Sessions, Volume One 2. Back to MineI wouldn't be able to tell one Prodigy album from another, but according to my wife you are correct: Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned is shit and only has one decent track on it.
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
|
Post by monodrone on May 10, 2018 9:42:39 GMT -5
Cave In:
1. Until Your Heart Stops 2. Antenna 3. Jupiter 4. Tides Of Tomorrow 5. Perfect Pitch Black 6. Planets Of Old 7. White Silence 8. Creative Eclipses 9. The Sacrifice Poles
The top 3 change depending on the order in which I last listened to them but this is correct as of RIGHT NOW.
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,498
|
Post by Dellarigg on May 10, 2018 10:05:03 GMT -5
The Allman Brothers Band
1. At Fillmore East 2. Idlewild South 3. The Allman Brothers Band 4. Eat A Peach 5. Brothers and Sisters
After that, who cares? Not I.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on May 10, 2018 11:33:04 GMT -5
George "George" Harrison:
Cloud 9 All Things Must Pass Thirty Three And A Third Living In The Material World George Harrison Dark Horse Extra Texture Somewhere In England Gone Fucking Troppo
And, as if anyone gives a shit:
Wonderwall Music Electronic Sound
Sorry, Brainwashed, you don't get a look in.
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on May 13, 2018 5:41:01 GMT -5
George "George" Harrison: Cloud 9 All Things Must Pass Thirty Three And A Third Living In The Material World George Harrison Dark Horse Extra Texture Somewhere In England Gone Fucking Troppo And, as if anyone gives a shit: Wonderwall Music Electronic Sound Sorry, Brainwashed, you don't get a look in. Cloud 9 at the top - damn straight! It's a swell pop album. Brainwashed would be above Dark Horse - for a George fan, anything you rate higher than Dark Horse has something going for it.
"Stuck Inside a Cloud" from Brainwashed may be the most mature thing Georgie ever wrote - he's waiting to die, smoking weed, reaching for Nirvana. It has a slick guitar lead: www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-pfOKPX4Cs
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on May 14, 2018 17:57:54 GMT -5
Unsurprising Ealton Jean Rankings
1) Tumbleweed Connection 2) Madman Across the Water 3) Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 4) Honky Chateau 5) The Union 6) Songs From The West Coast 7) Peachtree Road 8) The Captain & The Kid 9) Captain Fantastic & The Brown Derby Cowboy 10) Empty Sky 11) The Diving Board 12) A Single Man 13) Don't Shoot Me, I'm Only the Piano Player 14) Caribou 15) Rock of the Westies 16) Sleeping With the Past 17) Blue Moves 18) Made in England 19) Elton John 20) Made in England 21) 21 at 33 22) The One 23) The Fox 24) Too Low For Zero 25) Jump Up! 26) Reg Strikes Back 27) The Big Picture 28) Leather Jackets 29) Wonderful Crazy Night 30) Ice on Fire 31) Breaking Hearts 32) Duets 33) Victim of Love
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 2, 2018 23:11:38 GMT -5
Kanye West
1. Yeezus 2. 808's & Heartbreak 3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 4. Ye 5. Graduation 6. The College Dropout 7. Late Registration 8. The Life of Pablo
Really all are good and close in quality except Life of Pablo
|
|
moimoi
AV Clubber
Posts: 5,002
|
Post by moimoi on Jun 28, 2018 0:29:14 GMT -5
Callou-callay! No one has yet weighed in on the smiffs! I’ll just lay my coat here and return with commentary in the morning:
1. The Queen Is Dead 2. Strangeways Here We Come 3. Louder Than Bombs 4. Hatful of Hollow 5. The Smiths 6. Meat Is Murder
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Jun 29, 2018 10:19:07 GMT -5
I'd like to point out that The Smiths have four studio albums - I mean otherwise you might as well throw the Red and Blue albums into the Beatles discography, and what sort of anarchy would that be? Thus the correct order is in fact:
Strangeways, Here We Come The Queen Is Dead Meat Is Murder The Smiths
|
|
moimoi
AV Clubber
Posts: 5,002
|
Post by moimoi on Jun 29, 2018 12:56:27 GMT -5
I'd like to point out that The Smiths have four studio albums - I mean otherwise you might as well throw the Red and Blue albums into the Beatles discography, and what sort of anarchy would that be? Thus the correct order is in fact: Strangeways, Here We Come The Queen Is Dead Meat Is Murder The Smiths I thought the rules were you can rank as many or as few albums as you like. I include those compilations because the Smiths released so many non-album tracks and b-sides in between albums that the compilations are essential listening. I'll grant you ranking Meat is Murder over The Smiths, though. There are more good songs on Meat is Murder, but in my opinion, it's a bit labored. The Smiths has an urgency and rawness that I still find thrilling. I also personally prefer Strangeways to The Queen is Dead, but if I'm being objective, The Queen is Dead is the more consistent and cohesive album.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 29, 2018 13:14:55 GMT -5
Daft Punk:
Discovery Homework Random Access Memories Human After All
Roxy Music:
Roxy Music For Your Pleasure Country Life Siren Avalon And the rest
Brian Eno [non-ambient albums]:
Before and After Science Taking Tiger Mountain Another Green World Here Come the Warm Jets
Death Grips:
The Powers That B The Money Store Year of the Snitch Bottomless Pit NO LOVE DEEP WEB Government Plates
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Jun 29, 2018 14:49:53 GMT -5
I'd like to point out that The Smiths have four studio albums - I mean otherwise you might as well throw the Red and Blue albums into the Beatles discography, and what sort of anarchy would that be? Thus the correct order is in fact: Strangeways, Here We Come The Queen Is Dead Meat Is Murder The Smiths I thought the rules were you can rank as many or as few albums as you like. I include those compilations because the Smiths released so many non-album tracks and b-sides in between albums that the compilations are essential listening. I'll grant you ranking Meat is Murder over The Smiths, though. There are more good songs on Meat is Murder, but in my opinion, it's a bit labored. The Smiths has an urgency and rawness that I still find thrilling. I also personally prefer Strangeways to The Queen is Dead, but if I'm being objective, The Queen is Dead is the more consistent and cohesive album. Rules? Pah! But actually i was just being a pedant, nothing to do with the rules on the thread, sorry I should have made that clearer. To be honest I don't think either of the first two Smiths albums are quite "there" yet. They have outstanding moments (Reel Around The Fountain, Suffer Little Children, The Headmaster Ritual, the frankly stunning Barbarism Begins At Home, and arguably my favourite Smiths album track, That Joke Isn't Funny Any More), but they never quite cohere. I don't really have any argument with someone who prefers Queen to Strangeways, both are top-to-bottom excellent. But the weirdness of A Rush And A Push... , the "for once Morrissey actually gets it" of Paint A Vulgar Picture, and the sheer, unadulterated brilliance of Death Of A Disco Dancer seals it for me. The other thing I love about Strangeways, though, is I Won't Share You. It feels like a perfect cap to their career, but I also think it might well be the most honest and unguarded Morrissey has ever been. There's a real ring of truth about the way he basically admits he'll let absolutely everything, including love and friendship, slide away - his career comes first ("I won't share you with the dream and ambition/ the zeal I feel / this is my time). He's basically admitting that he's a selfish asshole and he's at peace with that. It's not pretty, necessarily, but there's something about the rather naive honesty that works, and it's infinitely preferable to his "I'll say anything to explain away this fucking stupid thing I said rather than just admit I might have made a mistake" pose he strikes now. TL;DR - I prefer Strangeways!
|
|
moimoi
AV Clubber
Posts: 5,002
|
Post by moimoi on Jun 29, 2018 14:52:25 GMT -5
The other thing I love about Strangeways, though, is I Won't Share You. It feels like a perfect cap to their career, but I also think it might well be the most honest and unguarded Morrissey has ever been. There's a real ring of truth about the way he basically admits he'll let absolutely everything, including love and friendship, slide away - his career comes first ("I won't share you with the dream and ambition/ the zeal I feel / this is my time). He's basically admitting that he's a selfish asshole and he's at peace with that. It's not pretty, necessarily, but there's something about the rather naive honesty that works. TL;DR - I prefer Strangeways! This is exactly the reason Strangeways is my favorite Smiths album and one of my prized vinyl possessions. "I Won't Share You" is also a hauntingly beautiful song - the perfect note to go out on.
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Jun 29, 2018 15:14:08 GMT -5
I don't think I ever did The National and if I already did well tough
1. Boxer 2. Alligator 3. Sleep Well Beast 4. High Violet 5. Trouble Will Find Me 6. Cherry Tree EP 7. Sad Songs for Dirty Lovers 8. The Virginia EP 9. The National
|
|
moimoi
AV Clubber
Posts: 5,002
|
Post by moimoi on Jun 29, 2018 15:45:54 GMT -5
Okay now I'mma do Franz:
1. Franz Ferdinand 2. Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Actions 3. Tonight 4. Always Ascending 5. You Could Have It So Much Better
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on Jun 29, 2018 15:47:17 GMT -5
I don't think I ever did The National and if I already did well tough 1. Boxer 2. Alligator 3. Sleep Well Beast 4. High Violet 5. Trouble Will Find Me 6. Cherry Tree EP 7. Sad Songs for Dirty Lovers 8. The Virginia EP 9. The National
|
|
|
Post by MyNameIsNoneOfYourGoddamnBusin on Jun 29, 2018 15:50:34 GMT -5
The Strokes:
1. Is This It 2. Room On Fire 3. First Impressions Of Earth 4. Angles 5. Comedown Machine
Astute readers may have noticed this is also a chronological listing of their albums. It doesn't say great things about how I think they've evolved over time, but if they ever release a sixth album I have a hard time imagining it could be worse than Comedown Machine.
|
|
|
Post by ganews on Jun 29, 2018 17:17:29 GMT -5
Okay now I'mma do Franz: 1. Franz Ferdinand 2. Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Actions 3. Tonight 4. Always Ascending 5. You Could Have It So Much Better I have difficulty ranking them, but if Always Ascending (which I haven't heard yet) is better than YCHISMB or any of the others then that's a very good sign.
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Jul 3, 2018 14:53:23 GMT -5
Slight rearrangements to accommodate some notable 2018 releases: Superchunk: 1. Foolish 2. Here’s Where the Strings Come In 3. Majesty Shredding 4. Tossing Seeds (Singles ’89-91) 5. Indoor Living 6. No Pocky For Kitty 7. Incidental Music: 1991-95 8. What A Time To Be Alive9. Come Pick Me Up 10. On The Mouth 11. Cup of Sand 12. I Hate Music 13. Superchunk 14. Here’s To Shutting Up Dead Meadow: 1. Feathers 2. Dead Meadow 3. The Nothing They Need4. Warble Womb 5. Old Growth 6. Three Kings (Live double album featuring several new studio tracks) 7. Howls From the Hills 8. Shivering King & Others
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Aug 6, 2018 19:50:17 GMT -5
Two faves
Neneh Cherry 1. Raw Like Sushi 2. Blank Project 3. Homebrew 4. Man
Failure 1. Fantastic Planet (duh) 2. Magnified (this would be any other band's number 1, to give you an idea how good FP is) 3. The Heart is a Monster (didn't like how formless it sounded relative to FP or Magnified, still pretty solid) 4. Comfort (put this higher if you like Steve Albini) 5. Golden (weak material with bad production; "Untitled" and "Perfect Prisons" are the only standouts)
|
|