LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,017
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 1, 2018 10:31:54 GMT -5
Dammit, I hate sub-boards. I never realize this shit is going on! (And Mono's thread is back, too? Fuck!) Awesome thread idea, Bats.
I want to comment on others, so I'll just go ahead and throw away all my cred before doing so:
Fall Out Boy 1. Folie A Deux 2. Infinity on High 3. From Under the Cork Tree 4. Take This To Your Grave 6. Save Rock and Roll 7. American Beauty/American Psycho 8. MANIA
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Mar 1, 2018 13:52:25 GMT -5
Oh very well, Kraftwerk. Come on, you all knew it was coming
Trans-Europa Express \ You can transpose these two Die Mensch Maschine / when listening to the English version Computerwelt Radio-Aktivität Ralf Und Florian Autobahn Tour De France Soundtracks The Mix Kraftwerk 2 Electric Cafe Kraftwerk 1
|
|
LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,017
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 1, 2018 19:17:04 GMT -5
Kanye West 1. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. Yeezus 3. Late Registration 4. The College Dropout 5. Graduation 6. 808s & Heartbreak 7. The Life of Pablo
(I don't count the collab album)
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Mar 1, 2018 19:30:25 GMT -5
You will respect and cherish Randy Newman
1) Harps & Angels 2) The Randy Newman Songbook, Vol. 1 3) Sail Away 4) Good Old Boys 5) Live 1971 6) 12 Songs 7) The Randy Newman Songbook, Vol. 3 8) Bad Love 9) Trouble in Paradise 10) The Randy Newman Songbook, Vol. 2 11) Live in London 12) Land of Dreams 13) One Saturday in December 14) Randy Newman's Faust 15) Randy Newman Creates Something New Under the Sun 16) Little Criminals 17) Born Again
Did not rank "Dark Matter" as I've yet to listen to it apart from the single "Putin."
|
|
|
Post by Powerthirteen on Mar 1, 2018 21:39:05 GMT -5
U2
I'm slotting some non-album picks in as secondary rankings.
1. POP 2. Achtung Baby 2a. U2 Go Home: Live at Slane Castle 3. All That You Can't Leave Behind 3a. The Best of the 80's 3b. The best of the 90's. 4. The Joshua Tree 5. Wide Awake In America 6. Zooropa 7. Songs Of Innocence 8. War 9. Rattle and Hum 10. Boy 11. No Line On The Horizon 12. October 13. How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb No opinion: Songs of Experience
|
|
|
Post by Powerthirteen on Mar 1, 2018 21:41:37 GMT -5
Jimmy Eat World
1. Futures 2. Bleed American 3. Clarity 4. Damage 5. Stay On My Side Tonight 6. Integrity Blues 7. Invented 8. Static prevails 9. Chase This Light
|
|
Rainbow Rosa
TI Forumite
not gay, just colorful
Posts: 3,604
|
Post by Rainbow Rosa on Mar 1, 2018 23:28:39 GMT -5
Smashing Pumpkins 1. Siamese Dream 2. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 3. Adore 4. Gish 5. Pisces Iscariot 6. Machina/The Machines of God 7. Monuments to an Elegy 8. Zeitgeist 9. Oceania
I disagree with this incidentally 1. Adore (!) 2. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 3. Siamese Dream 4. Pisces Iscariot 5. Gish 6. Machina 2 / The Friends and Enemies of Modern Music 7. Machina / The Machines of God 8. who cares at this point honestly? Although honestly, I have no idea how the hell you're supposed to grade Mellon Collie.
|
|
|
Post by Powerthirteen on Mar 2, 2018 0:38:59 GMT -5
Alright, let's stop fucking around. Fuckin' Death Cab for Cutie 1. Transatlanticism 2. Plans 3. We Have The Facts and We're Voting Yes 4. Narrow Stairs 5. The Photo Album 6. Something About Airplanes 7. Codes & Keys 8. Kintsugi Based on this I would guesstimate that you were born three years before I was. 1. Plans 2. Narrow Stairs 3. Transatlanticism 4. The Photo Album 5. Kintsugi 6. We Have The Facts... 7. Something About Airplanes 8. Codes & Keys
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Mar 2, 2018 6:25:42 GMT -5
We haven't done the Petster yet?
1) Wildflowers 2) Full Moon Fever 3) Damn the Torpedoes 4) Southern Accents 5) Hard Promises 6) Mudcrutch 7) Traveling Wilburys, Vol. 1 8) Highway Companion 9) The Live Anthology 10) 2 11) Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers 12) Into the Great Wide Open 13) Traveling Wilburys, Vol. 3 14) Songs & Music from the Motion Picture 'She's the One' 15) You're Gonna Get It! 16) Hypnotic Eye 17) Long After Dark 18) Echo 19) Mojo 20) Pack Up the Plantation: Live! 21) The Last DJ 22) Let Me Up (I've Had Enough)
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Mar 2, 2018 6:38:16 GMT -5
Smashing Pumpkins 1. Siamese Dream 2. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 3. Adore 4. Gish 5. Pisces Iscariot 6. Machina/The Machines of God 7. Monuments to an Elegy 8. Zeitgeist 9. Oceania
I disagree with this incidentally 1. Adore (!) 2. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 3. Siamese Dream 4. Pisces Iscariot 5. Gish 6. Machina 2 / The Friends and Enemies of Modern Music 7. Machina / The Machines of God 8. who cares at this point honestly? Although honestly, I have no idea how the hell you're supposed to grade Mellon Collie. You're supposed to grade Mellon Collie (and that Aeroplane singles set deal that accompanied it) as 50 some-odd songs that would have made an awesome single album with a few decent enough songs left over for b-sides and a heap of stuff only bootleggers knew about but that's not what we got so meh....
|
|
LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,017
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 2, 2018 15:49:55 GMT -5
Faith No More 1) Sol Invictus 2) Angel Dust 3) The Real Thing 4) King for a Day ... Fool for a Lifetime 5) Album of the Year 6) Introduce Yourself 7) We Care a Lot
(I mostly wanted to do this band, because I was noticing that by and large, recent albums were landing near the bottom of lists, including my own. So, I wanted to do a band where the album 30 years into the lifecycle of the band is my favorite.)
|
|
|
Post by Not a real doctor on Mar 4, 2018 20:35:24 GMT -5
An easy one so I can comment on ACM's Tom Petty list, but, The Band (Robbie Robertson years only, Rock of Ages omitted as a live album)
1. The Band 2. Cahoots 3. Music From Big Pink 4. Northern Lights/Southern Cross 5. Islands 6. Stage Fright 7. Moondog Matinee
|
|
|
Post by Not a real doctor on Mar 4, 2018 21:48:43 GMT -5
We haven't done the Petster yet? 1) Wildflowers 2) Full Moon Fever 3) Damn the Torpedoes 4) Southern Accents 5) Hard Promises 6) Mudcrutch 7) Traveling Wilburys, Vol. 1 8) Highway Companion 9) The Live Anthology 10) 2 11) Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers 12) Into the Great Wide Open 13) Traveling Wilburys, Vol. 3 14) Songs & Music from the Motion Picture 'She's the One' 15) You're Gonna Get It! 16) Hypnotic Eye 17) Long After Dark 18) Echo 19) Mojo 20) Pack Up the Plantation: Live! 21) The Last DJ 22) Let Me Up (I've Had Enough) Okay, Wilburys, Mudcrutch, and live albums omitted. Solo albums included: 1)Hard Promises 2)Wildflowers 3)Damn the Torpedoes 4)You're Gonna Get It! 5)Full Moon Fever* 6)Hypnotic Eye 7)Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers 8)Southern Accents 9)Highway Companion 10)Echo 11)Mojo 12)Songs & Music from the Motion Picture 'She's the One' 13)Long After Dark 14)Let Me Up (I've Had Enough) 15)The Last DJ 16)Into the Great Wide Open** *would have ranked respectively higher based on song quality if not for terrible "of the time" production **This one's tough because outside of "learning to fly" and "into the great wide open," this one's a stinker. But man, those two are really fuckin good!
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Mar 5, 2018 0:57:01 GMT -5
Okay, Wilburys, Mudcrutch, and live albums omitted. Solo albums included: 1)Hard Promises 2)Wildflowers 3)Damn the Torpedoes 4)You're Gonna Get It! 5)Full Moon Fever* 6)Hypnotic Eye 7)Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers 8)Southern Accents 9)Highway Companion 10)Echo 11)Mojo 12)Songs & Music from the Motion Picture 'She's the One' 13)Long After Dark 14)Let Me Up (I've Had Enough) 15)The Last DJ 16)Into the Great Wide Open** *would have ranked respectively higher based on song quality if not for terrible "of the time" production **This one's tough because outside of "learning to fly" and "into the great wide open." this one's a stinker. But man, those two are really fuckin good! I gotta relisten to Hypnotic Eye, just because, for whatever reason, I've found most of his post-Great Wide Open albums almost interchangeable (the one exception is Highway Companion which has some killer tracks, especially in the front half!).
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Mar 5, 2018 1:31:42 GMT -5
In honor of him playing at tonight's Oscars, ladies and gentlemen: Sufjan Stevens.
1) Seven Swans 2) Song for Christmas 3) Carrie & Lowell 4) The Age of Adz 5) Illinois 6) Silver & Gold 7) Michigan 8) The BQE 9) The Avalanche 10) Enjoy Your Rabbit 11) A Sun Came
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Mar 5, 2018 1:42:32 GMT -5
An unsung mammoth discography rating: Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers
note: Ishkode! Ishkode! remains unranked as I haven't heard it and know next-to-no-one who has either.
1) I, Jonathan 2) Modern Lovers '88 3) Back In Your Life 4) The Modern Lovers 5) Jonathan Richman 6) Having a Party With Jonathan Richman 7) It's Time For... 8) Jonathan Sings! 9) Rockin' & Romance 10) Jonathan Goes Country 11) You Must Ask The Heart 12) Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers 13) Her Mystery Not of High Heels & Eye Shadow 14) Surrender to Jonathan 15) Not So Much To Be Loved As To Love 16) I'm So Confused 17) O Moon, Queen of Night on Earth 18) A que venimos sino a car? 19) Because Her Beauty is Raw & Wild 20) Jonathan, te vas a emocionar! 21) The Original Modern Lovers 22) Rock 'n' Roll With the Modern Lovers 23) Revolution Summer
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Mar 7, 2018 8:37:48 GMT -5
U2, after all
1) The Joshua Tree 2) Achtung, Baby 3) The Unforgettable Fire 4) War 5) Zooropa 6) Boy 7) Passengers 8) Under A Red Sky 9) Rattle and Hum 10) Pop 11) How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb 12) October 13) All That You Can't Leave Behind 14) No Line On The Horizon 15) Songs Of Innocence 16) Songs Of Experience
(as has been said, I haven't really listened to the last 3 enough to give them a fair ranking)
|
|
LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,017
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 7, 2018 10:48:37 GMT -5
Brand New 1. The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me 2. Daisy 3. Science Fiction 4. Deja Entendu 5. Your Favorite Weapon
|
|
LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,017
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 7, 2018 10:52:04 GMT -5
The Dillinger Escape Plan 1. Option Paralysis 2. Ire Works 3. Miss Machine 4. One of Us Is the Killer 5. Calculating Infinity 6. Irony is a Dead Scene (EP) 7. Dissociation 8. Under the Running Board (EP) 9. The Dillinger Escape Plan (EP)
(This one was tough. I'd take those first 3 in any order, and 4 and 5 aren't far behind.)
|
|
|
Post by pairesta on Mar 7, 2018 10:52:27 GMT -5
U2, after all 1) The Joshua Tree 2) Achtung, Baby 3) The Unforgettable Fire 4) War 5) Zooropa 6) Boy 7) Passengers 8) Under A Red Sky 9) Rattle and Hum 10) Pop 11) How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb 12) October 13) All That You Can't Leave Behind 14) No Line On The Horizon 15) Songs Of Innocence 16) Songs Of Experience (as has been said, I haven't really listened to the last 3 enough to give them a fair ranking) 1) The Joshua Tree 2) War 3) Achtung Baby 4) Boy 5) Zooropa 6) Songs of Innocence (give it another try, you guys) 7) The Unforgettable Fire 8) All That You Can't Leave Behind 9) Rattle and Hum 10) Songs of Experience 11) Pop 12) October 13) No Line on the Horizon 14) How To Dismantle an Atomic Bomb
|
|
LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,017
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 7, 2018 11:00:47 GMT -5
And to play catch up on some previous bands:
Deftones 1. White Pony 2. Diamond Eyes 3. Koi No Yokan 4. Around the Fur 5. Deftones 6. Gore 7. Saturday Night Wrist 8. Adrenaline
Converge 1. All We Love We Leave Behind 2. Axe to Fall 3. Jane Doe 4. You Fail Me 5. No Heroes 6. When Forever Comes Crashing 7. Petitioning the Empty Sky 8. The Dusk In Us
(Leaving off Halo because fuck it's been so long since I heard it.)
Queens of the Stone Age 1. ...Like Clockwork 2. Era Vulgaris 3. Rated R 4. Villains 5. Songs for the Deaf 6. Lullabies to Paralyze 7. Queens of the Stone Age
|
|
|
Post by pairesta on Mar 7, 2018 11:09:40 GMT -5
'Head
1) OK Computer 2) The Bends 3) Kid A 4) In Rainbows (both discs, to add to my street cred) 5) Hail to the Thief 6) A Moon Shaped Pool 7) Amnesiac 8) Pablo Honey 9) The King of Limbs
|
|
|
Post by Powerthirteen on Mar 7, 2018 12:12:46 GMT -5
'Head 1) OK Computer 2) The Bends 3) Kid A 4) In Rainbows (both discs, to add to my street cred) 5) Hail to the Thief 6) A Moon Shaped Pool 7) Amnesiac 8) Pablo Honey 9) The King of Limbs It's not a judgment on TKOL musically, Pairesta just believes limbs should be ruled by the consent of the governed.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 7, 2018 13:37:16 GMT -5
Massive Attack
1. Mezzanine 2. Blue Lines 3. Protection 4. Heligoland 5. 100th Window
|
|
|
Post by Powerthirteen on Mar 7, 2018 14:16:10 GMT -5
Coldplay
A Rush Of Blood To The Head Live 2003 Ghost Stories Parachutes Viva La Vida Mylo Xyloto X & Y A Head Full Of Dreams
|
|
Smacks
Shoutbox Elitist
Smacks from the Dead
Posts: 2,904
|
Post by Smacks on Mar 7, 2018 15:38:07 GMT -5
A band most of you will have never heard of The Wildhearts1) Earth vs. the Wildhearts 2) Fishing for Luckies 3) The Wildhearts 4) p.h.u.q. 5) Chutzpah! 6) Don't Be Happy... Just Worry 7) Endless, Nameless 8) The Wildhearts Must Be Destroyed 9) Stop Us If You've Heard This One Before (studio albums only, including Don't Be Happy which technically is a double EP) I thought about doing Black Sabbath, but under the rules of engagement that would require me to listen to and have an opinion on an awful lot of wilderness-years albums like The Eternal Idol and Dehumanizer. Devin Townsend was in the Wildhearts for awhile. I like to watch some live shows from that era to see young Devy Dev.
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on Mar 7, 2018 16:34:55 GMT -5
The Traveling Wilburys:
1) Vol. 1 2) Vol. 3
|
|
LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,017
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 7, 2018 16:46:10 GMT -5
I would like to offer a brief "Fuck You!" to anyone here offering opinions on metal and rock bands who never - never! - join us in the LOUD thread. You know you'll be welcome, right?
|
|
|
Post by ganews on Mar 7, 2018 22:54:31 GMT -5
Now that ganews has finished up his studio album run-thru of the Mac: 1) Rumours 2) Tusk 3) Kiln House 4) Fleetwood Mac ('75) 5) Peter Green's Fleetwood Mac 6) English Rose 7) Bare Trees 8) The Original Fleetwood Mac 9) The Dance 10) Then Play On 11) Say You Will 12) Tango in the Night 13) Heroes Are Hard to Find 14) Mr. Wonderful 15) Mystery to Me 16) Mirage 17) Future Games 18) Penguin 19) Blues Jam at Chess 20) Blues Jam in Chicago Vol. II 21) Blues Jam in Chicago Vol. I 22) Time 23) Behind the Mask It is decided.
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
|
Post by monodrone on Mar 8, 2018 8:01:29 GMT -5
I would like to offer a brief "Fuck You!" to anyone here offering opinions on metal and rock bands who never - never! - join us in the LOUD thread. You know you'll be welcome, right? tbh I tend not to contribute much because I am years--YEARS--behind in terms of my awareness of metal bands/releases and it would be like a kindergartener trying to hang out with high-school kids I've got two younger brothers, it's fiiiine. While I'm here, I'll do another list. Billy Talent: 1. Billy Talent II 2. Billy Talent 3. Dead Silence 4. Billy Talent III 5. Afraid of Heights
|
|