Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Mar 8, 2018 8:17:16 GMT -5
some quick hits
Titus Andronicus 1. The Monitor 2. The Most Lamentable Tragedy 3. The Airing of Grievances 4. A Productive Cough 5. Local Business
TV on the Radio 1. Return to Cookie Mountain 2. Dear Science 3. Desperate Youth, Bloodthirsty Babes 4. Young Liars EP 5. Nine Types of Light 6. Seeds
St. Vincent 1. St. Vincent 2. Strange Mercy 3. Masseduction 4. Actor 5. Marry Me
|
|
LazBro
Prolific Poster
Posts: 10,015
Member is Online
|
Post by LazBro on Mar 8, 2018 8:19:07 GMT -5
How about the three titans of Georgia sludge-turned-prog-turned-kinda-rock:
Mastodon 1. Blood Mountain 2. Crack the Skye 3. Leviathan 4. Remission 5. Emperor of Sand 6. Once More 'Round the Sun 7. Cold Dark Place (EP) 8. The Hunter
Baroness 1. Blue Record 2. Red Album 3. Purple 4. Yellow & Green 5. Second (EP) 6. First (EP)
(If you separated the double album, I'd probably put Yellow above Purple and Green at the very bottom.)
Kylesa 1. Static Tensions 2. Time Will Fuse Its Worth 3. Spiral Shadow 4. To Walk a Middle Course 5. Ultraviolet 6. Exhausting Fire
(Not listing their debut self-titled as I have not heard it.)
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Mar 8, 2018 14:51:18 GMT -5
My favorite feel-good band, Today Is The Day
1. Supernova 2. Sadness Will Prevail 3. In The Eyes Of God 4. Willpower 5. Today Is The Day 6. Animal Mother 7. Axis Of Eden 8. Temple Of The Morning Star 9. Kiss the Pig 10. Pain Is A Warning
The LOUD thread is awesome and i love to read it, but I'm also part of those who don't feel like they have much to contribute.
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Mar 8, 2018 14:56:37 GMT -5
My favorite feel-good band, Today Is The Day 1. Supernova 2. Sadness Will Prevail 3. In The Eyes Of God 4. Willpower 5. Today Is The Day 6. Animal Mother 7. Axis Of Eden 8. Temple Of The Morning Star 9. Kiss the Pig 10. Pain Is A Warning The LOUD thread is awesome and i love to read it, but I'm also part of those who don't feel like they have much to contribute. I'm pleased to see somebody else who rates Sadness Will Prevail that highly! Ha ! That's my current listening to Sadness Will Prevail that prompted me to submit that ranking. Such a terrific, fucked-up album.
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Mar 11, 2018 16:44:49 GMT -5
some quick hits Titus Andronicus1. The Monitor 2. The Most Lamentable Tragedy 3. The Airing of Grievances 4. A Productive Cough 5. Local Business Titus Andronicus1. The Most Lamentable Tragedy2. The Monitor3. Local Business4. A Productive Cough5. The Airing of Grievances
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Mar 11, 2018 16:51:39 GMT -5
Spacemen 3
1. The Perfect Prescription 2. Sound Of Confusion 3. Playing With Fire 4. Recurring
Just doing finished studio albums.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Lucan on Mar 11, 2018 23:52:24 GMT -5
I will now forgo all-caps to introduce my rankings for the Mountain Goats albums (sans "Goths" which I have not yet had time to listen to) 1) The Life of the World to Come 2) We Shall All Be Healed 3) Full Force Galesburg 4) Transcendental Youth 5) Heretic Pride 6) Come, Come to the Sunset Tree 7) Tallahassee 8) All Eternals Deck 9) The Life of the World in Flux 10) All Hail West Texas 11) Beat the Champ 12) Sweden 13) The Sunset Tree 14) All Survivor's Pack 15) The Coroner's Gambit 16) Get Lonely 17) Zopilote Machine 18) Ghana 19) Nothing For Juice 20) Bitter Melon Farm 21) Protein Source of the Future...Now ! 22) The Hound Chronicles 23) Hot Garden Stomp 24) Taboo IV: The Homecoming
I haven’t heard quite a few of these, but I felt like saying how much I enjoy Beat the Champ, which I’ve been relistening to lately. Of those I’ve heard, I enjoy it and probably Transcendental Youth the most, without thinking which is best necessarily.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Mar 12, 2018 0:38:47 GMT -5
I will now forgo all-caps to introduce my rankings for the Mountain Goats albums (sans "Goths" which I have not yet had time to listen to) 1) The Life of the World to Come 2) We Shall All Be Healed 3) Full Force Galesburg 4) Transcendental Youth 5) Heretic Pride 6) Come, Come to the Sunset Tree 7) Tallahassee 8) All Eternals Deck 9) The Life of the World in Flux 10) All Hail West Texas 11) Beat the Champ 12) Sweden 13) The Sunset Tree 14) All Survivor's Pack 15) The Coroner's Gambit 16) Get Lonely 17) Zopilote Machine 18) Ghana 19) Nothing For Juice 20) Bitter Melon Farm 21) Protein Source of the Future...Now ! 22) The Hound Chronicles 23) Hot Garden Stomp 24) Taboo IV: The Homecoming
I haven’t heard quite a few of these, but I felt like saying how much I enjoy Beat the Champ, which I’ve been relistening to lately. Of those I’ve heard, I enjoy it and probably Transcendental Youth the most, without thinking which is best necessarily. FWIW The Life of the World to Come is in my Top 5 of all-time, I'd rank everything in the top ten at least 4 out of 5 stars.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Mar 12, 2018 2:20:27 GMT -5
Know what, let's get out of the pop-rock world for a moment with Charlie Mingus.
1) Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus 2) Let My Children Hear Music 3) Mingus Ah Um 4) The Black Saint & The Sinner Lady 5) Mingus Moves 6) Blues & Roots 7) Presents Charles Mingus 8) Pre-Bird 9) A Modern Jazz Symposium of Music & Poetry 10) Jazzical Moods, Vol. I 11) Me Myself an Eye 12) Mingus Plays Piano: Spontaneous Compositions and Improvisations 13) Three or Four Shades of Blue 14) Jazzical Moods, Vol. II 15) Pithecanthropus Erectus 16) Money Jungle 17) Oh Yeah 18) Changes Two 19) Pithycanthropus Erectus 20) Mingus 21) Cumbia & Jazz Fusion 22) Newport Rebels 23) Changes One 24) Mingus Dynasty 25) The Clown 26) Blue Bird 27) Reincarnation of a Love Bird 28) Tijuana Moods 29) East Coasting 30) Tonight At Noon 31) Mingus Three 32) Lionel Hampton Presents Charles Mingus 33) Something Like A Bird: His Last Recording Sessions 34) Strings and Keys 35) The Moods of Mingus 36) Jazz Collaborations, Vol. I
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Mar 12, 2018 2:57:35 GMT -5
Self: 1. Breakfast with Girls 2. Ornament And Crime 3. Gizmodgery 4. The Half-Baked Serenade 5. Subliminal Plastic MotivesYAY SELF! They're great. Probably my favorite 90s alt-rock band of all the times at this point now. I added those download albums/b-sides things they had to my rankings if you want to count those as well. 1. Breakfast with Girls 2. Subliminal Plastic Motives 2a. Feels Like Breakin' Shit 3. Ornament and Crime 4. Gizmodgery 4a. Porno, Mint & Grime 4b. Selfornia 5. The Half-Baked Serenade 5a. Self Goes Shopping
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Mar 12, 2018 3:53:03 GMT -5
I would like to offer a brief "Fuck You!" to anyone here offering opinions on metal and rock bands who never - never! - join us in the LOUD thread. You know you'll be welcome, right? tbh I tend not to contribute much because I am years--YEARS--behind in terms of my awareness of metal bands/releases and it would be like a kindergartener trying to hang out with high-school kids Yeah, same with me. You seem to listen to new stuff in there.
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Mar 12, 2018 7:29:19 GMT -5
tbh I tend not to contribute much because I am years--YEARS--behind in terms of my awareness of metal bands/releases and it would be like a kindergartener trying to hang out with high-school kids Yeah, same with me. You seem to listen to new stuff in there. Same here! I just want to listen to/talk about 90s hardcore like the old that I am though I suppose if it's a safe space to talk about how goddamn good Snapcase and One King Down were then maybe I'll pay it a visit.
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
Member is Online
|
Post by monodrone on Mar 12, 2018 7:37:05 GMT -5
Yeah, same with me. You seem to listen to new stuff in there. Same here! I just want to listen to/talk about 90s hardcore like the old that I am though I suppose if it's a safe space to talk about how goddamn good Snapcase and One King Down were then maybe I'll pay it a visit. I'd love to see some retro-loud chat going on. Let's all listen to Kerbdog and Far and Quicksand.
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Mar 17, 2018 13:02:27 GMT -5
A band most of you will have never heard of The Wildhearts1) Earth vs. the Wildhearts 2) Fishing for Luckies 3) The Wildhearts 4) p.h.u.q. 5) Chutzpah! 6) Don't Be Happy... Just Worry 7) Endless, Nameless 8) The Wildhearts Must Be Destroyed 9) Stop Us If You've Heard This One Before (studio albums only, including Don't Be Happy which technically is a double EP) I thought about doing Black Sabbath, but under the rules of engagement that would require me to listen to and have an opinion on an awful lot of wilderness-years albums like The Eternal Idol and Dehumanizer. Devin Townsend was in the Wildhearts for awhile. I like to watch some live shows from that era to see young Devy Dev. Indeed he was, though he didn't record with them, and you could certainly do worse than the Wildhearts set from Reading 1994. The way I remember it was that he came on board temporarily during the whole Mark Keds debacle (they hired him, but he didn't turn up), but checking the timeline actually it was straight after Ginger, in a fit of utter dickery, fired CJ. My favourite ever thing from their constantly changing line up: when they reformed in 2001 they went out on tour, but Danny - their bassist at the time (and apparently again now) - was at the height of his addiction problems and quite clearly was a complete mess on stage. I saw them at Newcastle, where things came to a head. Ginger stormed off and Danny left the stage in tears and it looked as though the tour would end that night; another sorry chapter in their history of being a bunch of fuck-ups. Then I saw them two nights later, where they played triumphantly at Nottingham Rock City. They'd brought in Toshi, the bassist in their support act, who in a stroke of extraordinary good luck had used to play in a Wildhearts tribute act in Japan. Anyway, back to Devin. Ginger co-wrote "Christeen" on Devin's Infinity album and I think that originally they were going to collaborate more, but as with most things Ginger there was a plan that got talked up but then never happened. Devin makes an appearance in the most recent album from Mutation, Ginger's Death Metal side project.
|
|
Smacks
Shoutbox Elitist
Smacks from the Dead
Posts: 2,904
|
Post by Smacks on Mar 18, 2018 1:11:19 GMT -5
Devin Townsend was in the Wildhearts for awhile. I like to watch some live shows from that era to see young Devy Dev. Indeed he was, though he didn't record with them, and you could certainly do worse than the Wildhearts set from Reading 1994. The way I remember it was that he came on board temporarily during the whole Mark Keds debacle (they hired him, but he didn't turn up), but checking the timeline actually it was straight after Ginger, in a fit of utter dickery, fired CJ. My favourite ever thing from their constantly changing line up: when they reformed in 2001 they went out on tour, but Danny - their bassist at the time (and apparently again now) - was at the height of his addiction problems and quite clearly was a complete mess on stage. I saw them at Newcastle, where things came to a head. Ginger stormed off and Danny left the stage in tears and it looked as though the tour would end that night; another sorry chapter in their history of being a bunch of fuck-ups. Then I saw them two nights later, where they played triumphantly at Nottingham Rock City. They'd brought in Toshi, the bassist in their support act, who in a stroke of extraordinary good luck had used to play in a Wildhearts tribute act in Japan. Anyway, back to Devin. Ginger co-wrote "Christeen" on Devin's Infinity album and I think that originally they were going to collaborate more, but as with most things Ginger there was a plan that got talked up but then never happened. Devin makes an appearance in the most recent album from Mutation, Ginger's Death Metal side project. Ooooh, thanks for the trivia! Yeah I know a little bit of the history of the Ginger's antics. Interestingly he and Dev seem to have always been friends and Dev is very supportive of Ginger, mentioning whatever is going on with him on the social media. I'll have to check out Mutation now!
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Mar 22, 2018 8:40:27 GMT -5
Indeed he was, though he didn't record with them, and you could certainly do worse than the Wildhearts set from Reading 1994. The way I remember it was that he came on board temporarily during the whole Mark Keds debacle (they hired him, but he didn't turn up), but checking the timeline actually it was straight after Ginger, in a fit of utter dickery, fired CJ. My favourite ever thing from their constantly changing line up: when they reformed in 2001 they went out on tour, but Danny - their bassist at the time (and apparently again now) - was at the height of his addiction problems and quite clearly was a complete mess on stage. I saw them at Newcastle, where things came to a head. Ginger stormed off and Danny left the stage in tears and it looked as though the tour would end that night; another sorry chapter in their history of being a bunch of fuck-ups. Then I saw them two nights later, where they played triumphantly at Nottingham Rock City. They'd brought in Toshi, the bassist in their support act, who in a stroke of extraordinary good luck had used to play in a Wildhearts tribute act in Japan. Anyway, back to Devin. Ginger co-wrote "Christeen" on Devin's Infinity album and I think that originally they were going to collaborate more, but as with most things Ginger there was a plan that got talked up but then never happened. Devin makes an appearance in the most recent album from Mutation, Ginger's Death Metal side project. Ooooh, thanks for the trivia! Yeah I know a little bit of the history of the Ginger's antics. Interestingly he and Dev seem to have always been friends and Dev is very supportive of Ginger, mentioning whatever is going on with him on the social media. I'll have to check out Mutation now! To be fair to Ginger, he does have massive problems with depression.
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Mar 22, 2018 8:58:47 GMT -5
Hüsker Dü
(Studio albums only)
New Day Rising Flip Your Wig Zen Arcade Warehouse: Songs and Stories Candy Apple Grey Everything Falls Apart
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Apr 9, 2018 15:27:36 GMT -5
Hüsker Dü(Studio albums only) New Day Rising Flip Your Wig Zen Arcade Warehouse: Songs and Stories Candy Apple Grey Everything Falls Apart I'm going to have to go back and listen to Flip Your Wig again because it's been quite a few years (and I don't think I ever actually owned it, myself), but if it's better than Zen Arcade.... damn.
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Apr 9, 2018 15:36:15 GMT -5
Hüsker Dü(Studio albums only) New Day Rising Flip Your Wig Zen Arcade Warehouse: Songs and Stories Candy Apple Grey Everything Falls Apart I'm going to have to go back and listen to Flip Your Wig again because it's been quite a few years (and I don't think I ever actually owned it, myself), but if it's better than Zen Arcade.... damn. It was difficult choosing which order to put those two in. They're quite different - Zen Arcade is an album by a hardcore band who have grown up a bit, whereas Flip Your Wig is more your 80s alt-rock we all know and love.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Apr 11, 2018 15:47:55 GMT -5
Queen (non Nudeviking version)
Sheer Heart Attack Jazz Innuendo The Game News Of The World Queen II A Night At The Opera A Kind Of Magic The Miracle Flash Gordon The Works (small note - arguably the most sterile album i have ever heard. Not the worst album here, but the least atmospheric by quite some distance) Queen A Day At The Races Hot Space Made In Heaven
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Apr 11, 2018 16:38:09 GMT -5
The Stooges:
1. Fun House 2. Raw Power 3. The Stooges
I haven't reckoned with the others, and probably never will (though semi-official Metallic KO and More Power are worth your attention)
Iggy Pop:
1. The Idiot 2. Lust For Life 3. American Caesar 4. New Values 5. Brick By Brick 6. Skull Ring 7. Post-Pop Depression
Can't be arsed picking through the wreckage of the rest.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Apr 11, 2018 18:37:57 GMT -5
I love Brick By Brick, even though I know I'm the only person that does.
Very happy for The Idiot love though.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Apr 11, 2018 18:38:46 GMT -5
I love Brick By Brick, even though I know I'm the only person that does. Excuse me, it's a fucking amazing album. Second only to Lust for Life.
|
|
|
Post by Nudeviking on Apr 12, 2018 2:26:04 GMT -5
I love Brick By Brick, even though I know I'm the only person that does. Very happy for The Idiot love though. Brick by Brick was the first Iggy/Stooges/Jim Osterberg album thing I owned. Well that's half a lie, I had the cassingle for "Candy" before I purchased the full length album but same difference. Either way my love of the B-52s was so strong that I bought that albums and still have a certain fondness for it to this day.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Apr 12, 2018 3:14:53 GMT -5
Fiiiiine, almost the only person!
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Apr 12, 2018 4:38:42 GMT -5
Fiiiiine, almost the only person! I gather it's regarded as a strong (and probably unexpected) comeback after his troubled 80s. I like it a lot, but think American Caesar builds on it a little more. I should say that, although I've had The Idiot and Lust For Life (and the main Stooges albums) for a couple of decades, I've only begun exploring further in the last few months.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Apr 12, 2018 4:59:11 GMT -5
The 80's were devastating on musicians with talent. Bowie, McCartney, Pop, Wonder and many more just completely fell apart into bland, inconsequential nothingness (and some, like Wonder, arguably never recovered from it). Brick By Brick isn't by any stretch of the imagination a flawless album but it feels honest, and it actually seems to be about something, it's obviously been made by someone who actually likes music again, and it's just light-years away from "who even cares?" stuff like Blah Blah Blah (an all-too-appropriate title).
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Apr 12, 2018 5:56:19 GMT -5
The 80's were devastating on musicians with talent. Bowie, McCartney, Pop, Wonder and many more just completely fell apart into bland, inconsequential nothingness (and some, like Wonder, arguably never recovered from it). Brick By Brick isn't by any stretch of the imagination a flawless album but it feels honest, and it actually seems to be about something, it's obviously been made by someone who actually likes music again, and it's just light-years away from "who even cares?" stuff like Blah Blah Blah (an all-too-appropriate title). I'm going to stick my neck out here and say the Stones navigated the 80s better than most. It's still a horribly poor decade for them, but only here and there did they descend into outright unlistenability (usually when Mick grabbed the reins and strove to be current). And Keith did a really good solo album. There's also Dylan, which is a tricky one. I quite like the religious albums, certainly don't count them duds, and the latest Bootleg Series release has rehabilitated them somewhat. Infidels isn't bad at all, and he ended strongly with Oh Mercy in '89. Mainly he's guilty of terrible misjudgements - for instance he wrote Blind Willie McTell, a song that would've single-handedly rescued his reputation, but didn't release it. There's a few more in the vaults that could've formed a strong album in the latter half of the decade, instead of all the crap we got.
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Apr 12, 2018 14:14:42 GMT -5
TORI AMOS Just the albums with original songs. Couldn't care less about the cover albums...
1.Scarlet's Walk 2.From the Choirgirl Hotel 3.American Doll Posse 4.Little Earthquakes 5.Native Invader 6.Under the pink 7.Unrepentant Geraldines 8.Boys for Pele 9.Abnormally Attracted to Sin 10.The Beekeeper 11.To Venus and back
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Apr 12, 2018 14:46:35 GMT -5
Jimi Hendrix
Obviously this is quite the mess, so I'll just stick to the albums he released in his lifetime and the more recent albums sanctioned by his estate, ignoring those things put out in the mid-70s, even the good ones like Cry Of Love and Rainbow Bridge (songs that mostly turned up on First Rays Of The New Rising Sun). We'll also skip live albums (barring Band of Gypsys, natch)* and compilations like Blues.
1. Electric Ladyland 2. Are You Experienced 3. First Rays Of The New Rising Sun 4. Axis: Bold As Love 5. Band Of Gypsys 6. People, Hell and Angels 7. South Saturn Delta 8. Both Sides Of The Sky 9. Valleys Of Neptune
*The best live albums, I think, are Machine Gun: Live At The Fillmore, Jimi Plays Monterey, and Freedom: Atlanta Pop Festival. Maybe Blue Wild Angel, too.
|
|