Smacks
Shoutbox Elitist
Smacks from the Dead
Posts: 2,904
|
Post by Smacks on Feb 14, 2018 14:22:16 GMT -5
Okay, this hearts my heart. I'm purposefully leaving Colors off, I need to give it more time. Other than that, I'm just going to write as fast as possible, best to least-great. Odelay Guero Mutations Midnite Vultures Sea Change One Foot In The Grave Morning Phase Mellow Gold Modern Guilt Golden Feelings The Information Stereopathetic Soulmanure Song Reader A Western Harvest Field By Moonlight I'm just happy you put Guero & Mutations up top, but I'll never understand why The Information is so widely underappreciated.
|
|
|
Post by ganews on Feb 14, 2018 14:31:41 GMT -5
Okay, this hearts my heart. I'm purposefully leaving Colors off, I need to give it more time. Other than that, I'm just going to write as fast as possible, best to least-great. Odelay Guero Mutations Midnite Vultures Sea Change One Foot In The Grave Morning Phase Mellow Gold Modern Guilt Golden Feelings The Information Stereopathetic Soulmanure Song Reader A Western Harvest Field By Moonlight I'm just happy you put Guero & Mutations up top, but I'll never understand why The Information is so widely underappreciated. It's certain not that I don't appreciate it, it's just that there are more songs I love on the albums higher in the rank. I can name at least a few great tracks from every one of those, and also I own a copy of Song Reader with the signed card and the covers album.
|
|
|
Post by ganews on Feb 14, 2018 14:32:51 GMT -5
Ha ha, I meant to say it hurts my heart to rank Beck albums. But Hearts my Heart works too, it is Valentines Day after all.
ETA I'm going to leave this thread now so that I stop swapping my list around in my head
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Feb 14, 2018 15:10:57 GMT -5
What ? Nobody has done Koenjihyakkei yet ?? Well, here goes nothing...
1. Viva Koenji 2. Angherr Shisspa 3. Hundred Sights of Koenji 4. Nivraym
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 14, 2018 15:37:45 GMT -5
Neko Case
1. Blacklisted 2. Fox Confessor Brings The Flood 3. The Tigers Have Spoken 4. Furnace Room Lullaby 5. Middle Cyclone 6. The Virginian 7. Canadian Amp 8. The Worse Things Get ...
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on Feb 14, 2018 16:05:16 GMT -5
Abba: The Album is technically the soundtrack to Abba: The Movie (yes, there's a movie...),... Directed by Lasse Hallstrom! They make a point of featuring Agnetha's bottom. It is entertaining (the movie...and the bottom).
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 14, 2018 16:50:22 GMT -5
My boy Johnny Cale
1) Paris 1919 2) Fragments of a Rainy Season 3) Words for the Dying 4) Fear 5) Songs for Drella 6) Vintage Violence 7) Hobo Sapiens 8) Slow Dazzle 9) Music for a New Society 10) Black Acetate 11) Shifty Adventures in Nooky Wood 12) Helen of Troy 13) Caribbean Sunset 14) Honi Soit 15) Walking on Locusts 16) Wrong Way Up 17) Artificial Intelligence 18) M:FANS 19) The Academy in Peril
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 14, 2018 17:05:29 GMT -5
Two Short Rankings!
Kate Bush 1) Hounds of Love 2) The Sensual World 3) Never for Ever 4) The Kick Inside 5) The Dreaming 6) Lionheart 7) 50 Words for Snow 8) The Red Shoes 9) Aerial 10) Director's Cut
The Magnetic Fields 1) Holiday 2) 69 Love Songs 3) The Wayward Bus 4) Get Lost 5) i 6) Distant Plastic Trees 7) The Charm of the Highway Strip 8) Distortion 9) Realism 10) Love at the Bottom of the Sea Unranked: 50 Song Memoir (haven't heard yet)
|
|
ArchieLeach
AV Clubber
I talk too much, I worry me to death
Posts: 289
|
Post by ArchieLeach on Feb 14, 2018 22:14:44 GMT -5
Rockpile: 1. Nick Lowe - Labour of Lust 2. Dave Edmunds - Repeat When Necessary 3. Rockpile - Live at Montreux 1980 4. Rockpile - Seconds of Pleasure 5. Dave Edmunds - Tracks on Wax 4 6. Dave Edmunds - Twangin' I have no idea how to order 2 through 5. Here's a taste of today's 3: www.youtube.com/watch?v=ppu7JD-UIS8 .
|
|
|
Post by songstarliner on Feb 15, 2018 21:29:31 GMT -5
John Prine, with favorite tracks mentioned.
01. Sweet Revenge .... very, very difficult to choose, but I'll say 'Blue Umbrella' and 'Mexican Home' 02. Bruised Orange .... 'Bruised Orange' ; 'Sabu Visits the Twin Cities Alone' 03. Diamonds In The Rough .... 'Late John Garfield Blues' ; 'The Great Compromise' 04. John Prine .... 'Illegal Smile' ; 'Hello In There' 05. The Missing Years .... 'All the Best' ; 'Everybody Wants to Feel Like You' ; 'Everything Is Cool' 06. In Spite of Ourselves .... 'I Know One' w Emmylou ; 'In Spite of Ourselves' w Iris DeMent 07. Lost Dogs & Mixed Blessings .... 'Lake Marie' 08. ummmmm ..... German Afternoons? .... 'Speed of the Sound of Loneliness'
There are more, of course - middling 80s records, poor ol' Common Sense, newish ones I haven't heard - but I'll skip em.
Sigh. Love love love John Prine.
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Feb 16, 2018 5:32:53 GMT -5
A band most of you will have never heard of
The Wildhearts
1) Earth vs. the Wildhearts 2) Fishing for Luckies 3) The Wildhearts 4) p.h.u.q. 5) Chutzpah! 6) Don't Be Happy... Just Worry 7) Endless, Nameless 8) The Wildhearts Must Be Destroyed 9) Stop Us If You've Heard This One Before
(studio albums only, including Don't Be Happy which technically is a double EP)
I thought about doing Black Sabbath, but under the rules of engagement that would require me to listen to and have an opinion on an awful lot of wilderness-years albums like The Eternal Idol and Dehumanizer.
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Feb 16, 2018 5:53:39 GMT -5
Hey, no-one's done Maiden yet!
IRON MAIDEN
The Number of the Beast Powerslave Somewhere in Time Seventh Son of a Seventh Son The Final Frontier Iron Maiden Killers Piece of Mind A Matter of Life and Death Brave New World Dance of Death The Book of Souls Fear of the Dark No Prayer for the Dying tie: Virtual XI , The X Factor*
*Full disclosure: I have never listened to Virtual XI or The X Factor and have no intention of ever doing so.
A Matter of Life and Death through to The Book of Souls could have been in any order. I put Life and Death first of those because when I first put it on it was like I instantly knew all these songs, Book of Souls last because it's overlong (though let's be clear, when you're twelfth-best album, forty years into your career is Book of Souls, you know you've done yourselves proud my lads) and Brave New World ahead of Dance because of that rush of exhilaration when Bruce rejoined Maiden and against all expectations it was good.
|
|
|
Post by Prole Hole on Feb 16, 2018 6:37:08 GMT -5
Billy Joel (studio albums - no live or classical). No, I don't know why either.
The Nylon Curtain Glass Houses 52nd Street Turnstiles The Stranger Streetlife Serenade Storm Front Piano Man The Bridge River Of Dreams An Innocent Man Cold Spring Harbour . . . . . . . . . . . . Atilla
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 16, 2018 8:27:36 GMT -5
*Quickly abandons attempt to do U2*
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 16, 2018 9:53:36 GMT -5
I'll do U2. Disclaimer i've listened to the bottom 4 like once each
1. Achtung Baby 2. The Joshua Tree 3. War 4. The Unforgettable Fire 5. Zooropa 6. Boy 7. Pop 8. Rattle & Hum 9. All That You Can't Leave Behind 10. October 11. How to Dismantle An Atomic Bomb 12. Songs of Innocence 13. Songs of Experience 14. No Line On The Horizon
|
|
|
Post by Lurky McLurk on Feb 16, 2018 9:55:58 GMT -5
Just for funsies--probably no one else will want to do this, but fuck it. Rank a band or artist's discography. Go into as much or as little detail as you like. The two rules are " all full-length albums must be included; EPs and live albums are optional" and "absolutely no commenting on someone else's until you've posted one of your own about a new artist." Starting with my absolute goth-metal bois: Deftones: 1. Saturday Night Wrist 2. Deftones 3. Diamond Eyes/White Pony (tie) 4. Gore5. Around The Fur6. Koi no Yokan7. AdrenalineNow. I've never known someone to have Saturday Night Wrist as their number one Deftones album before. It's a bold stance and I respect it. I also love that great bunch of lads and don't dislike anything they've put out so here's the Monodrone run down: 1. White Pony 2. Diamond Eyes 3. Around the Fur 4. Koi No Yokan 5. Deftones 6. Adrenaline 7. Saturday Night Wrist They're all better than that band you like. I don't have and have never listened to Diamond Eyes. If it's either tied with White Pony or one place behind White Pony then I really should rectify that.
|
|
Invisible Goat
Shoutbox Elitist
Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving
Posts: 2,630
Member is Online
|
Post by Invisible Goat on Feb 16, 2018 10:02:32 GMT -5
Alright, let's stop fucking around. Fuckin' Death Cab for Cutie
1. Transatlanticism 2. Plans 3. We Have The Facts and We're Voting Yes 4. Narrow Stairs 5. The Photo Album 6. Something About Airplanes 7. Codes & Keys 8. Kintsugi
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
|
Post by monodrone on Feb 16, 2018 10:08:54 GMT -5
Now. I've never known someone to have Saturday Night Wrist as their number one Deftones album before. It's a bold stance and I respect it. I also love that great bunch of lads and don't dislike anything they've put out so here's the Monodrone run down: 1. White Pony 2. Diamond Eyes 3. Around the Fur 4. Koi No Yokan 5. Deftones 6. Adrenaline 7. Saturday Night Wrist They're all better than that band you like. I don't have and have never listened to Diamond Eyes. If it's either tied with White Pony or one place behind White Pony then I really should rectify that. You done goofed there, pal. I forgot to put Gore in because it mostly passed me by when it came out so I suppose it has to go 8th. It's a very high 8th, though.
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
|
Post by monodrone on Feb 16, 2018 10:11:13 GMT -5
Metallica1) Ride the Lightning 2) Kill 'Em All 3) Master of Puppets 4) ...and Justice for All 5) Death Magnetic 6) Hardwired... to Self-Destruct 7) S/T 8) Load 9) ReLoad 10) St. Anger Eh, it's been done.10. St. Anger (2003) - "Frantic" 9. Death Magnetic (2008) - "My Apocalypse" 8. Reload (1997) - "The Memory Remains" 7. Kill 'Em All (1983) - "Jump In The Fire" 6. ...And Justice for All (1988) - "One" 5. Hardwired...to Self Destruct (2016) - "Moth into Flame" 4. Load (1996) - "Hero of the Day" 3. Metallica (1991) - "Wherever I May Roam" 2. Ride the Lightning (1984) - "For Whom the Bell Tolls" 1. Master of Puppets (1986) - "Disposable Heroes" 1. RIDE THE LIGHTNING 2. And Justice For All 3. Master of Puppets 4. Metallica 5. Death Magnetic 6. Kill 'Em All 7. St Anger 8. Hardwired... to Self Destruct 9. Load 10. Reload
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 17, 2018 8:03:53 GMT -5
The Rolling Stones, studio albums only, UK versions only
1. Exile On Main Street 2. Sticky Fingers 3. Let It Bleed 4. Beggars Banquet 5. Some Girls 6. Aftermath 7. Goat’s Head Soup 8. Tattoo You 9. The Rolling Stones 10. Voodoo Lounge 11. Out Of Our Heads 12. It’s Only Rock n Roll 13. A Bigger Bang 14. Blue and Lonesome 15. Between The Buttons 16. The Rolling Stones No. 2 17. Emotional Rescue 18. Bridges To Babylon 19. Steel Wheels 20. Their Satanic Majesties Request 21. Black and Blue 22. Dirty Work 23. Undercover
Still not doing Neil Young.
|
|
Dellarigg
AV Clubber
This is a public service announcement - with guitars
Posts: 7,499
|
Post by Dellarigg on Feb 17, 2018 8:09:54 GMT -5
Dire Straits
1. Making Movies 2. Love Over Gold 3. Dire Straits 4. Brothers In Arms 5. Communique 6. On Every Street
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
|
Post by monodrone on Feb 20, 2018 10:25:51 GMT -5
LET'S PLAY
Future of the Left: 1. Travels With Myself And Another 2. The Plot Against Common Sense 3. The Peace & Truce Of Future Of The Left 4. How To Stop Your Brain In An Accident 5. Curses
Blink-182: 1. Dude Ranch 2. Enema Of The State 3. Cheshire Cat 4. Take Off Your Pants And Jacket 5. Blink-182 243. California 5199. Neighborhoods
Cave In: 1. Antenna 2. Jupiter 3. Until Your Heart Stops 4. Planets Of Old 5. Tides Of Tomorrow 6. Perfect Pitch Black 7. White Silence
|
|
|
Post by Some Kind of Munster on Feb 20, 2018 10:37:12 GMT -5
Jawbreaker:
1) Bivouac 2) 24 Hour Revenge Therapy 3) Unfun 4) Dear You 5) Etc. 6) Live 4/30/96
|
|
monodrone
Prolific Poster
Come To Brazil
Posts: 2,551
|
Post by monodrone on Feb 20, 2018 10:37:54 GMT -5
Converge: 1. You Fail Me 2. All We Love We Leave Behind 3. Jane Doe 4. Axe to Fall 5. No Heroes 6. When Forever Comes Crashing 7. The Dusk in Us 8. Petitioning the Empty Skyahahahahaha, that was next on my to-do list so let's get it to-done. 1. No Heroes 2. Axe to Fall 3. Jane Doe 4. All We Love We Leave Behind 5. You Fail Me 6. The Dusk In Us =7. When Forever Comes Crashing/Petitioning the Empty Sky because I haven't listened to them more than a couple of times.
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 20, 2018 20:22:30 GMT -5
Now that my festival is done, I can get back to the job you all needed me for: Discography rankings!
The Great Bernard Shakey 1) Rust Never Sleeps 2) After the Goldrush 3) Harvest 4) Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere 5) Tonight's the Night 6) On the Beach 7) Time Fades Away 8) Sugar Mountain: Live at Canterbury House 1968 9) Hitchhiker 10) Trans 11) A Letter Home 12) Live at Massey Hall 1971 13) Live at the Cellar Door 14) Prairie Wind 15) Living With War 16) Harvest Moon 17) American Stars 'n Bars 18) Neil Young 19) Live at the Fillmore East 20) Mirror Ball 21) Zuma 22) Live Rust 23) Living With War - "In the Beginning" 24) This Note's For You 25) Chrome Dreams II 26) Old Ways 27) Live at the Riverboat 1969 28) Landing on Water 29) Freedom 30) Le Noise 31) Psychedelic Pill 32) A Treasure 33) Are You Passionate? 34) Fork in the Road 35) Year of the Horse 36) Americana 37) Comes a Time 38) Everybody's Rockin' 39) Dreamin' Man Live '92 40) Ragged Glory 41) Sleeps With Angels 42) Silver & Gold 43) Broken Arrow 44) Hawks & Doves 45) Weld 46) Storytone 47) Arc 48) Dead Man 49) Life 50) Re-ac-tor 51) Greendale 52) The Monsanto Years
[Have not heard: Peace Trail, The Visitor, Earth, Bluenote Cafe, Live in San Francisco, Road Rock V.1]
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 20, 2018 20:34:24 GMT -5
The Great Jan & Dean
1) Pet Sounds 2) The Smile Sessions 3) The Pet Sounds Sessions 4) 20/20 5) All Summer Long 6) Endless Harmony 7) Beach Boys' Party 8) Summer Days (and Summer Nights!!) 9) The Beach Boys Today! 10) Smiley Smile 11) Surf's Up 12) Holland 13) Stack-o-Tracks 14) Carl & The Passions 'So Tough' 15) Shut Down Vol. II 16) Sunflower 17) Wild Honey 18) Love You 19) Surfer Girl 20) Friends 21) The Beach Boys' Christmas Album 22) L.A. (Light Album) 23) Little Deuce Coupe 24) Surfin' USA 25) That's Why God Made the Radio 26) Surfin' Safari 27) M.I.U. Album 28) Keepin' The Summer Alive 29) 15 Big Ones 30) Still Cruising 31) The Beach Boys 32) Summer in Paradise 33) Stars & Stripes, Vol. 1
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Feb 22, 2018 6:07:13 GMT -5
Hey, no-one's done Maiden yet! IRON MAIDENThe Number of the Beast Powerslave Somewhere in Time Seventh Son of a Seventh Son The Final Frontier Iron Maiden Killers Piece of Mind A Matter of Life and Death Brave New World Dance of Death The Book of Souls Fear of the Dark No Prayer for the Dying tie: Virtual XI , The X Factor* *Full disclosure: I have never listened to Virtual XI or The X Factor and have no intention of ever doing so. A Matter of Life and Death through to The Book of Souls could have been in any order. I put Life and Death first of those because when I first put it on it was like I instantly knew all these songs, Book of Souls last because it's overlong (though let's be clear, when you're twelfth-best album, forty years into your career is Book of Souls, you know you've done yourselves proud my lads) and Brave New World ahead of Dance because of that rush of exhilaration when Bruce rejoined Maiden and against all expectations it was good. I have a fondness for X Factor. It's Maiden hiring a drastically different singer than Dickinson and experimenting with a darker style that matches the voice. There's some good stuff in there.
|
|
dwarfoscar
TI Forumite
it's complicated
Posts: 503
|
Post by dwarfoscar on Feb 22, 2018 7:56:35 GMT -5
Killing Joke I guess
1. Hosannas from the basements of hell (whaaa ? Ok, right off the gate, your list is completely wrong...) 2. Democracy 3. Killing Joke 1980 (OK, one of the most iconic 80's albums, and you put it in third place. You're talking nonsense, man...) 4. Revelations (WTF, who even still listens to this album in 2018 ?) 5. Pandemonium 6. Extremities, Dirt and Various Repressed Emotions (way too low, dude, way too low) 7. Fire Dances 8. Night Time (another legendary album you spit on. There's something wrong with you) 9. Absolute Dissent 10. MMXII 11. What's THIS For ? 12. Killing Joke 2003 (This album rocks ! I mean, Dave Grohl, man ! I'm done with you) 13. Pylon 14. Brighter than a Thousand Suns 15. Outside the Gate
|
|
|
Post by Roy Batty's Pet Dove on Feb 27, 2018 0:15:36 GMT -5
I thought about doing Black Sabbath, but under the rules of engagement that would require me to listen to and have an opinion on an awful lot of wilderness-years albums like The Eternal Idol and Dehumanizer. Fuck it, here we go! Black Sabbath1. Master of Reality2. Paranoid3. Heaven and Hell4. Mob Rules5. Vol. 46. Black Sabbath 7. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath8. Sabotage9. 1310. Never Say Die!11. Dehumanizer12. Seventh Star13. Technical Ecstasy14. Cross Purposes15. The Eternal Idol16. Tyr17. Headless Cross18. Forbidden19. Born Again(For the record, I went back and forth on some of the order of 1-6, which I'd regard as all-time classics, 7-8 which I'd regard as lesser classics, and 9-11, which I'd regard as still pretty good. There's a huge dropoff between 11 and 12, although I'd regard 12 and 13 as more or less acceptable, and 14-16, I guess I could at least tolerate having on as background noise, but really, the last half dozen albums on the list left very little impression on me overall.)
|
|
ayatollahcm
TI Pariah
The Bringer of Peacatollah
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by ayatollahcm on Feb 27, 2018 1:19:32 GMT -5
Now that ganews has finished up his studio album run-thru of the Mac:
1) Rumours 2) Tusk 3) Kiln House 4) Fleetwood Mac ('75) 5) Peter Green's Fleetwood Mac 6) English Rose 7) Bare Trees 8) The Original Fleetwood Mac 9) The Dance 10) Then Play On 11) Say You Will 12) Tango in the Night 13) Heroes Are Hard to Find 14) Mr. Wonderful 15) Mystery to Me 16) Mirage 17) Future Games 18) Penguin 19) Blues Jam at Chess 20) Blues Jam in Chicago Vol. II 21) Blues Jam in Chicago Vol. I 22) Time 23) Behind the Mask
|
|